The Canadian Press - ONLINE EDITION

A list of nominees in the 2014 East Coast Music Awards

  • Print

CHARLOTTETOWN - A list of nominees in the 2014 East Coast Music Awards:

Aboriginal Recording of the Year

City Natives — "4 Kingz"

Kickin' Krotch — "Kickin' Krotch"

TheBrokenReckords — "TheBrokenReckords"

African-Canadian Recording of the Year

Certified — "August 3rd"

Jay Mayne — "F*kiT"

J-Bru — "Stranger in my Hometown"

Stahmenah Vybz — "Kissed By The Sun"

Album of the Year

Classified — "Classified" (Producer: Classified)

David Myles — "In the Nighttime" (Producers: Aaron Davis and Classified)

Old Man Luedecke — "Tender is the Night" (Producer: Tim O'Brien)

Paper Lions — "My Friends" (Producers: Colin Buchanan and Howard Redekopp)

Two Hours Traffic — "Foolish Blood" (Producer: Darryl Neudorf)

Blues Recording of the Year

Dan Doiron — "From Deep Inside"

Joe Murphy and the Water St. Blues Band — "Testifyin' - Fattening Frogs and Mistreating Dogs"

Kendra Gale — "The Kendra Gale Band"

Ross Neilsen — "Shack Up Sessions"

Thom Swift — "The Fortunate Few"

Children's Recording of the Year

Basinview Rocks — "Music is Our Playground"

Dan Bursey — "Priceless"

Little Miss Moffat — "Wild About Nature"

The Little Ditties — "The Little Ditties"

Classical Composition of the Year

Alasdair MacLean — "Silken Water: The Elizabeth Bishop Suite"

Clark Winslow Ross — "Lamentations"

Emily Doolittle — "A Short, Slow Life"

Jerome Blais — "Rafales"

John Plant — "Sandpiper"

Classical Recording of the Year

Barbara Pritchard — "Toccata"

Duo Concertante — "Beethoven Complete Sonatas for Violin and Piano: Duo Concertante"

La Tour Baroque Duo — "The Last Time I Came O'er the Moor"

Lady Cove Women's Choir — "Heart's Delight"

Suzie LeBlanc — "I Am in Need of Music"

Country Recording of the Year

George Canyon — "Classics II"

Meaghan Blanchard — "She's Gonna Fly"

Ryan Cook — "Wrestling with Demons"

Tonya Kennedy — "He's Everything You're Not (LP)"

Whitney Rose — "Whitney Rose"

Electronic Recording of the Year

Hermitofthewoods — "Land of the Lotus Eaters"

In Dreams — "Hologram"

Joshua Van Tassel — "Dream Date"

PINEO — "C'est La Vie!"

Scientists of Sound — "ELECTRIC SCISSORS"

Francophone Recording of the Year

Caroline Savoie — "Laisse-moi rever"

Les Hay Babies — "Le Folio EP"

Les Hotesses d'Hilaire — "Hilaire a boire"

Lina Boudreau — "Si fragile univers"

Maxime McGraw — "Maxime McGraw"

Fan's Choice Entertainer of the Year

Charlie A'Court

Dave Gunning

Jimmy Rankin

Lennie Gallant

Mo Kenney

Paper Lions

Rose Cousins

The Barra MacNeils

The Stanfields

The Tom Fun Orchestra

The Trews

Tim Chaisson

Fan's Choice Video of the Year

Amelia Curran — "Blackbird On Fire" (Director: Krista Davis)

Classified — "Inner Ninja featuring David Myles" (Director: RT!)

Dave Gunning — "These Hands" (Director: Scott Simpson)

Gypsophilia — "Horska" (Directors: Jason Levangie & Sydney Smith)

Jenn Grant — "The Fighter" (Director: Jason Levangie)

Kim Wempe — "Never Promised You Nothing" (Director: Caley MacLennan)

Paper Lions — "Philadelphia (Seaport Sessions)" (Director: Millefiore Clarkes)

Rose Cousins — "For The Best" (Director: Rose Cousins)

The Caravan — "What Up Steve?" (Directors: Phil Harris & Gesar Mukpo)

The Motorleague — "North America" (Director: Josh Warburton)

The Town Heroes — "New York City" (Director: Dillon Garland)

Wordburglar — "Croque Monsieur" (Director: Jason Levangie)

Folk Recording of the Year

Acres and Acres — "Truth & Sky"

Amelia Curran — "Spectators"

David Myles — "In the Nighttime"

Old Man Luedecke — "Tender is the Night"

Stephen Fearing — "Between Hurricanes"

Gospel Recording of the Year

Becka deHaan — "Long-awaited, Unexpected"

Dave Bartlett — "Dave's Theme — The Way We Are"

Elizabeth Deveau — "Everything's Changed"

Josh Lake — "Across 110th Street"

Group Recording of the Year

Acres and Acres — "Truth & Sky"

Les Hay Babies — "Le Folio EP"

Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac — "Seinn"

Paper Lions — "My Friends"

The Trews — "...thank you & I'm sorry"

Jazz Recording of the Year

Daniel Matto — "Groovin' with The DMQ"

Gypsophilia — "Horska"

Jeri Brown — "Echoes — Live at Catalina Jazz Club"

Paul Tynan — "BiCoastal Collective: Chapter Three"

The Chronos Band — "Boots the Cat"

Loud Recording of the Year

Billie Dre & The Poor Boys — "Garlic Fingers"

Black Moor — "Lethal Waters"

Death Valley Driver — "Graveyard Dead"

Orchid's Curse — "Words"

Rapid Alloy — "Hail Mary"

Pop Recording of the Year

Kim Wempe — "Coalition"

Mo Kenney — "Mo Kenney"

Paper Lions — "My Friends"

The Heavy Blinkers — "Health"

Two Hours Traffic — "Foolish Blood"

Producer of the Year

Daniel Ledwell

Erin Costelo

Jamie Foulds

Joel Plaskett

Michael (Sheppy) Shepherd

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Chas Guay — "Promises"

Cyndi Cain — "Soul Food"

Dutch Robinson — "FREEDOM"

Erin Costelo — "We Can Get Over"

Josh Lake — "Across 110th Street"

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

Ambition — "Man Of The Year"

Classified — "Classified"

Kayo — "S.L.A.V.E"

Quake Matthews — "Corrado"

The Caravan — "The Caravan"

Rising Star Recording of the Year

E.B. Anderson & The Resolutes — "Broken Down Horse"

Matthew Hornell — "Have It All"

Rachel Davis — "Turns"

The Town Heroes — "Sunday Movies"

Whitney Rose — "Whitney Rose"

Rock Recording of the Year

Rain Over St. Ambrose — "Truth For News"

The Motorleague — "Acknowledge, Acknowledge"

The Tom Fun Orchestra — "Earthworm Heart"

The Town Heroes — "Sunday Movies"

The Trews — "...thank you & I'm sorry"

Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year

Ennis — "The Fortunate Ones"

Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys — "Pickin N Clickin"

Ten Strings And A Goat Skin — "Corbeau"

The Barra MacNeils — "The Celtic Colours Sessions"

The Rolling Kings — "Raise a Glass"

Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year

Alan Jeffries — "Coffee 'til Midnight"

Carolyn Holyoke — "Collage"

Lorne Warr — "Halfway up the Stairs"

Matthew Reid — "Born to Fiddle"

Nicole LeBlanc — "Entre deux portes"

Solo Recording of the Year

Amelia Curran — "Spectators"

Dave Gunning — "No More Pennies"

David Myles — "In the Nighttime"

Mo Kenney — "Mo Kenney"

Old Man Luedecke — "Tender is the Night"

Song of the Year

Amelia Curran - "What Will You Be Building" (Producer: John Critchley)

Classified — "Inner Ninja featuring David Myles" (Producer: Luke Boyd)

Jenn Grant — "I've Got Your Fire" (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)

Paper Lions — "My Friend" (Producer: Howard Redekopp)

Tim Chaisson — "The Healing" (Producer: Colin Linden)

Songwriter of the Year

Amelia Curran — "Years" (Composer: Amelia Curran)

Dave Gunning — "These Hands" (Composers: Dave Gunning / George Canyon)

David Myles — "So Blind featuring Classified" (Composers: David Myles / Classified)

Mo Kenney — "Sucker" (Composer: Mo Kenney)

Tim Chaisson — "The Healing" (Composers: Tim Chaisson / Chris Kirby)

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year

Chrissy Crowley — "Last Night's Fun"

Duane Andrews and Craig Young — "Charlie's Boogie"

Maxim Cormier — "Maxim Cormier"

Papilio — "First Flight"

Rachel Davis — "Turns"

World Recording of the Year

A-God — "Both Sides Of The Coin"

Asif Illyas — "Synesthesia"

Ryan LeBlanc — "Solitude"

Stahmenah Vybz — "Kissed By The Sun"

Fact Check

Fact Check

Have you found an error, or know of something we’ve missed in one of our stories?
Please use the form below and let us know.

* Required
  • Please post the headline of the story or the title of the video with the error.

  • Please post exactly what was wrong with the story.

  • Please indicate your source for the correct information.

  • Yes

    No

  • This will only be used to contact you if we have a question about your submission, it will not be used to identify you or be published.

  • Cancel

Having problems with the form?

Contact Us Directly
  • Print

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

Have Your Say

New to commenting? Check out our Frequently Asked Questions.

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscribers only. why?

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press Subscribers only. why?

The Winnipeg Free Press does not necessarily endorse any of the views posted. By submitting your comment, you agree to our Terms and Conditions. These terms were revised effective April 16, 2010.

letters

Make text: Larger | Smaller

LATEST VIDEO

Jim Flaherty remembered at visitation as irreplaceable

View more like this

Photo Store Gallery

  • A golfer looks for his ball in a water trap at John Blumberg Golf Course Friday afternoon as geese and goslings run for safety- See Joe Bryksa’s 30 day goose challenge- Day 24– June 15, 2012   (JOE BRYKSA / WINNIPEG FREE PRESS)
  • Marc Gallant / Winnipeg Free Press. Local- Deer in Canola field near Elma, Manitoba. 060706.

View More Gallery Photos

Poll

Do you think Manitoba needs stronger regulations for temporary workers?

View Results

View Related Story

Ads by Google