Winnipeg Free Press - PRINT EDITION

WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL RESULTS

  • Print

SUNDAY, MARCH 8, 2009

CLASS 1276b vocal solo, gilbert &

sullivan, male, 16 years and under

1. Jordan Waters

2. Noah Roy Hess

CLASS 1276a vocal solo, gilbert &

sullivan, female, 16 years and under

1. Katherine Mayba

2. Tedi Gilmartin, Emma Stefanchuk &

Jessie Frankel

CLASS 1326b vocal solo, gilbert &

sullivan, male, 18 years and under

1. Simeon Rusnak

2. Joey Frohlinger

CLASS 1326a vocal solo, gilbert &

sullivan, female, 18 years and under

1. Jessica Nickel

2. Ksenia Broda-Milian

CLASS 1379a vocal solo, gilbert &

sullivan, female, grade b

1. Kathryn Patrick

2. Andrea Bellhouse & Jillian Willems

CLASS 1429a vocal solo, gilbert &

sullivan, female, grade a

1. Nicki Kirton

CLASS 1710b vocal solo, gilbert &

sullivan, male, grade c

1. Roman Szczerba

CLASS 1710a vocal solo, gilbert &

sullivan, female, grade c

1. Katryn Hurst

2. Sarah Putnam

CLASS 8008 VOCAL ENSEMBLE,

LIGHT OPERA, UNCONDUCTED, OPEN

1. 1851

CLASS 1574 vocal duet, musical

theatre, 14 years and under

Gold Performances: Austin Feltham &

Quentin Mayhew and Markian Tarasiuk

& Sarah Luby

CLASS 1584 vocal duet, musical

theatre, 16 years and under

1. Joshua Bouchard & Jordan Waters

2. Emily Schon & Emma Stefanchuk

CLASS 1594 vocal duet, musical

theatre, 18 years and under

1. Jessica Kos-Whicher & Sara Kos-

Whicher

CLASS 1604 vocal duet, musical

theatre, grade b

1. Alicia Dash & Scott Peterson

CLASS 1614 vocal duet, musical

theatre, grade a

1. Nicki Kirton & Michael Dueck

CLASS 1596b vocal trio, musical

theatre, 18 years and under

1. Jade Repeta, Stephanie Schmid &

Sami Soloway

2. Demi Lough, Jessica Kos-Whicher &

Julie Lumsden

(A)CLASS 2455-1 piano solo, romantic

composers, grade 9, PART 1

1. Deborah Chan

(A)CLASS 2455-2 piano solo, romantic

composers, grade 9, PART 2

1. Parisa Sepehri

Best Overall Performance: Deborah

Chan

Runner-Up: Parisa Sepehri

CLASS 2571 piano solo, concert

etude, diploma

1. Dorothy Yu

2. Song Li

(S)CLASS 2552 piano solo, baroque,

j.s. bach, diploma

1. Marianne Hofmann

(A)CLASS 2453 piano solo, classical,

grade 9

1. Corinna Jin

2. Sue (Wosu) Zhang

CLASS 8301a children's choir, own

choice, 12 years and under

Gold Performances: Pembina Trails

Voices - Choraliers & St. James Divisional

Children's Choir

CLASS 8301c children's choir, own

choice, boys, 12 years and under

Gold Performance: Winnipeg Boys

Choir

CLASS 8321 youth choir, own choice,

19 years and under

Gold Performance: St. James-Assiniboia

Senior Choir

CLASS 8322 youth choir, own choice,

female, 19 years and under

Gold Performance: St. James-Assiniboia

Senior Choir

CLASS 8257 church choir, own

choice, mixed

Gold Performance: Saint-Martyrs

Church Choir

CLASS 8324 youth choir, folk song,

19 years and under

Gold Performance: St. James-Assiniboia

Senior Choir

CLASS 8323-1 youth choir, own

choice, male, 19 years and under,

PART 1

Gold Performance: St. James-Assiniboia

Senior Choir

 

MONDAY, MARCH 9, 2009

CLASS 1709b vocal solo, musical

theatre, male, grade c

1. Emil Poklar

2. Roman Szczerba

CLASS 1709a vocal solo, musical

theatre, female, grade c

1. Tatiana Carnevale

2. Katryn Hurst

CLASS 1325b vocal solo, musical

theatre, male, 18 years and under

1. Abhinay Sathya

2. Scott Peterson, Joey Frohlinger &

Simeon Rusnak

CLASS 1378b vocal solo, musical

theatre, male, grade b

1. Aaron Hutton

2. David Turnbull

CLASS 1325a-1 vocal solo, musical

theatre, female, 18 years and under,

PART 1

1. Sami Soloway

CLASS 1325a-2 vocal solo, musical

theatre, female, 18 years and under,

PART 2

1. Jessica Kos-Whicher

Best Overall Performance: Jessica

Kos-Whicher

Runners-Up: Sami Soloway & Demi

Lough

(A)CLASS 2454 piano solo, classical

sonata, grade 9

1. Serena Lo

2. Deborah Chan

(A)CLASS 2457 piano solo, canadian

composers, grade 9

1. Ingrid Baragar

2. Jacqueline Leung & Serena Lo

(A)CLASS 2507 piano solo, canadian

composers, grade 10

1. David Liu

2. Alicia Ling

(S)CLASS 2557 piano solo, canadian

composers, diploma

1. Victor Li

2. Norman Young

(A)CLASS 2503 piano solo, classical,

grade 10

1. Alicia Ling

2. Ruobing Gan

(A)CLASS 2501 piano solo, baroque/

baroque style, grade 10

1. Benjamin Wang

2. Ruobing Gan

(S)CLASS 2607 piano solo, 20th/21st

century composers, honours

1. Steven Webb

(S)CLASS 2558 piano solo, 20th/21st

century composers, diploma

1. Faye Klassen

2. Bennet Charter

CLASS 8116-1 school chorus,

kindergarten-grade 6, PART 1

Gold Performances: Linden Christian

Grade 4 Choir & Brooklands School

Choir

CLASS 8116-2 school chorus,

kindergarten-grade 6, PART 2

Gold Performances: Salisbury Morse

Place Grades 3 & 4 Choir, École Dieppe

Grades 3-6 Challenge Choir & Robert

H. Smith Grade 4 Choir

CLASS 8312 youth choir, own choice,

female, 16 years and under

Gold Performance: Pembina Trials

Voices - Chorale

CLASS 8302 children's choir, folk

song, 12 years and under

Gold Performance: St. James Divisional

Children's Choir

CLASS 8314 youth choir, folk song,

16 years and under

Gold Performances: Pembina Trails

Voices - Boys & SJSD Junior Concert

Choir

CLASS 8311 youth choir, own choice,

16 years and under

Gold Performance: SJSD Junior

Concert Choir

CLASS 8323-2 youth choir, own

choice, male, 19 years and under,

PART 2

Gold Performance: Pembina Trails

Voices - Men

CLASS 8201 college or university

chorus, own choice

Gold Performance: Providence Chamber

Singers

CLASS 8202 college or university

chorus, sacred

Gold Performance: Providence Chamber

Singers

(I)CLASS 3203 violin solo, sonata,

grade 8

1. Katherine Mayba

2. Jane Cory & Solana Johannson

(A)CLASS 3223 violin solo, sonata,

grade 9

1. Julia Mayba

2. Amy Pochanart & Ailin Liao

(A)CLASS 3243 violin solo, sonata,

grade 10

1. Nathan Wong

2. Kirsten Bunge & Thomas Roberts

(S)CLASS 3463 viola solo, sonata,

diploma

1. Katherine Bonness

(J)CLASS 3163 violin solo, sonata,

grade 6

1. Andrew Mayba

2. Jessica Todd & Amélie Roberts

(I)CLASS 3183 violin solo, sonata,

grade 7

1. Hannah Humphries

2. Christine Lemoine & Stephanie

Rempel

(S)CLASS 3263 violin solo, sonata,

diploma

1. Jennifer Yong

2. Nicholas Delbaere-Sawchuk

(I)CLASS 3603 cello solo, sonata,

grade 8

1. Ciara Day

(A)CLASS 3643 cello solo, sonata,

grade 10

1. Natalie Dawe

(S)CLASS 3663 cello solo, sonata,

diploma

1. Alexander Howard-Scott

CLASS 3592 cello solo, own choice,

grade 7

1. David Liam Roberts

2. Jin Sun Lee, Lilian Mai Potvin &

Won Jun Lee

CLASS 3591 cello solo, concerto,

grade 7

1. Jeremy Hill

CLASS 3431 viola solo, concerto,

grade 9

1. Lianne Kobes

CLASS 3651 cello solo, concerto,

grade 10

1. Natalie Dawe

(S)CLASS 3262 violin solo, 20th/21st

century composers, diploma

1. Joshua Peters

(S)CLASS 3662 cello solo, 20th/21st

century composers, diploma

1. Alexander Howard-Scott

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 10,

2009

(A)CLASS 5242 oboe solo, 20th/21st

century composers, grades 9-10

1. Tara Munikar

(S)CLASS 5162 flute solo, 20th/21st

century composers, diploma

1. Brendan McKeen

(A)CLASS 5142 flute solo, 20th/21st

century composers, grades 9-10

1. Katy Thurmeier

2. Eun-Ji Lee & Allison Curtaz

(A)CLASS 5042 piccolo solo,

20th/21st century composers, grades

9-10

1. Allison Curtaz

(S)CLASS 5663 saxophone solo,

sonata, diploma

1. Matthew Packer

2. Keegan Dill

CLASS 5436 clarinet solo, concerto,

grades 7-8

1. Zenon Gulbis

2. Juno Sohn

(A)CLASS 5443 clarinet solo, sonata,

grades 9-10

1. Amber Morden

2. Nicole Askin

(I)CLASS 5131 flute solo, canadian

composers, grades 7-8

1. Heather Rumancik

(I)CLASS 5132 flute solo, 20th/21st

century composers, grades 7-8

1. Jaena Kim

2. Heather Jonasson

CLASS 5108 FLUTE SOLO, SONATA,

GRADES 1-2

1. Emma Williams

CLASS 5406 clarinet solo, canadian

composers, grades 1-2

1. Ana Schujman

CLASS 5437 clarinet solo, own

choice, grades 7-8

1. Seiwon Park

(I)CLASS 5433 clarinet solo, sonata,

grades 7-8

1. Juno Sohn

2. Zenon Gulbis

CLASS 5601 saxophone solo, beginner

1, 1st year of instruction

1. Devon Whidden

(I)CLASS 5632 saxophone solo,

20th/21st century composers, grades

7-8

1. Shayn Martens

(S)CLASS 5662 saxophone solo,

20th/21st century composers,

diploma

1. Matthew Packer

CLASS 1275a-1 vocal solo, musical

theatre, female, 16 years and under,

PART 1

1. Kelsey Lacombe

CLASS 1275a-2 vocal solo, musical

theatre, female, 16 years and under,

PART 2

1. Jade Repeta

CLASS 1275a-3 vocal solo, musical

theatre, female, 16 years and under,

PART 3

1. Emily Schon

Best Overall Performance: Jade

Repeta

Runners-Up: Colleen Furlan & Emily

Schon

(I)CLASS 4505 classical guitar solo,

baroque composers, grade 8

1. Grant Miller

(I)CLASS 4503 classical guitar solo,

romantic composers, grade 8

1. Qemal Sefa

2. Charles Gauthier

(I)CLASS 4502 classical guitar solo,

20th/21st century composers, grade

8

1. Shane Barron

2. Qemal Sefa & Grant Miller

CLASS 4522 classical guitar solo,

own choice, grade 8

1. Jake Cavers

2. Ryan Olson & Matthew Bailes

(I)CLASS 4501 classical guitar solo,

canadian composers, grade 8

1. Qemal Sefa

(I)CLASS 4504 classical guitar solo,

classical composers, grade 8

1. Charles Gauthier

2. James Thomson Kacki

(I)CLASS 4506 classical guitar solo,

renaissance composers, grade 8

1. Grant Miller

(S)CLASS 4655 classical guitar solo,

baroque composers, diploma

1. Nick Miller

2. Andrew Erickson

(S)CLASS 4653 classical guitar solo,

romantic composers, diploma

1. Nick Miller

(S)CLASS 4654 classical guitar solo,

classical composers, diploma

1. Devon Rempel

2. Andrew Erickson

(S)CLASS 4652 classical guitar

solo, 20th/21st century composers,

diploma

1. Nick Miller

(I)CLASS 2351-1 piano solo, baroque/

baroque style, grade 7, PART 1

1. Queveen Arcedo

(I)CLASS 2351-2 piano solo, baroque/

baroque style, grade 7, PART 2

1. Beatrice Kwok

Best Overall Performance: Queveen

Arcedo

Runners-Up: Deborah Tsao & Beatrice

Kwok

(I)CLASS 2354 piano solo, romantic

composers, grade 7

1. Alice Yu

2. Michael Xu, Deborah Tsao & Temulun

Bagen

CLASS 2373 piano solo, own choice,

grade 7

1. Janelle Loewen

2. Willyn Whiting

(I)CLASS 2406 piano solo, french

composers, grade 8

1. Antonia Zhu

2. Ryan Wang

(A)CLASS 2452 piano solo, baroque,

j.s. bach, grade 9

1. Serena Lo

2. Ingrid Baragar & Davey Li

(S)CLASS 2553 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL

SONATA, DIPLOMA

1. Lotus (Luhe) Yang

2. Faye Klassen

CLASS 8131-1 school chorus, grades

4-6, part 1

Gold Performances: Linden Christian

School Grade 5, Montrose School -

Route 56, Beaumont School Grades 5

& 6 Choir & École Dieppe Grades 4-6

Choir

CLASS 8131-2 school chorus, grades

4-6, part 2

Gold Performance: Inkster Soundsation

CLASS 8101 school chorus, kindergarten-

grade 3

Gold Performances: Bird's Hill School

Grade 3 Choir, École Dieppe Grades 1-3

Choir, Linden Christian Grade 3 Choir

& Montrose School - Half Pints

CLASS 3107 violin solo, 20th/21st

century composers, grade 1

1. Kai-Mon Mok

CLASS 3124 violin solo, own choice,

grade 3

1. Peter Bell-Scholz

2. Breanne Sousa & Natalie Warner

CLASS 3134 violin solo, own choice,

grade 4

1. Andrew Challes

2. Derek Tan

CLASS 3151 violin solo, concerto,

grade 5

1. Sophie Qin

2. Fred Warner & Luke Dojack

CLASS 3152 violin solo, own choice,

grade 5

1. Grace Ma

2. Claire Templin

CLASS 3503 cello solo, own choice,

beginner

1. Audrey Croft

CLASS 3523 cello solo, own choice,

grade 3

1. Jacob Chon

2. Courtney Lee & Rachel Todd

CLASS 3051 violin solo, own choice,

adult

1. Roberto Mancini

CLASS 3172 violin solo, own choice,

grade 6

1. Amélie Roberts

2. Siena Glaveen

CLASS 3192 violin solo, own choice,

grade 7

1. Nancy Li

2. Yoonsik Park & Emma Mayer

CLASS 3251 violin solo, concerto,

grade 10

1. Nathan Wong

2. Mischa Decter & Thomas Roberts

CLASS 3271 violin solo, concerto,

diploma

1. Jennifer Yong

2. Seulgina (Sua) Choi

CLASS 3998 string ensemble, open

Gold Performance: Lincoln Strings

CLASS 3985 string duet, grades 7-8

1. Jane Cory & John Taves

2. Hannah Humphries & Amélie

Roberts

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11,

2009

CLASS 5151b flute solo, concerto,

NON-SYLLABI, grades 9-10

1. Sophia Sontag

CLASS 5151A flute solo, concerto,

SYLLABI, grades 9-10

1. Lynn Hornby

2. Michael (Kyungho) Moon

CLASS 5152 flute solo, own choice,

grades 9-10

1. Katy Thurmeier

2. Cordelia Papadopoulos

CLASS 5251 oboe solo, concerto,

grades 9-10

1. Tara Munikar

(A)CLASS 5441 clarinet solo, canadian

composers, grades 9-10

1. Nicole Askin

2. Amber Morden

CLASS 6512 trombone/euphonium

solo, own choice, diploma

1. Michelle Funk

CLASS 6531b trombone/euphonium

solo, complete concerto, honours

1. Sasha Loewen

(I)CLASS 5432 clarinet solo,

20th/21st century composers, grades

7-8

1. Zenon Gulbis

(A)CLASS 5442 clarinet solo,

20th/21st century composers, grades

9-10

1. Amber Morden

CLASS 5101 flute solo, beginner 1,

1st year of instruction

1. Molly Ingenmey

(J)CLASS 5122 flute solo, 20th/21st

century composers, grades 5-6

1. Alicia Hong

2. Emma Ridd

(S)CLASS 5163 flute solo, sonata,

diploma

1. Brendan McKeen

2. Charmaine Bacon

(I)CLASS 5133A flute solo, sonata,

SYLLABI, grades 7-8

1. Jaena Kim

2. Heather Jonasson

(I)CLASS 5133B flute solo, sonata,

NON-SYLLABI, grades 7-8

1. Claire Allen

2. Grace (Eun-Mo) Kim & Alex Biczok

(J)CLASS 4355 classical guitar solo,

baroque composers, grade 5

1. Cole Slater

2. Brennan Slater

(J)CLASS 4405 classical guitar solo,

baroque composers, grade 6

1. Colin Derksen

2. Siyuan Cheng

(J)CLASS 4354 classical guitar solo,

classical composers, grade 5

1. Patryk Bujalski

2. Cole Slater

(J)CLASS 4403 classical guitar solo,

romantic composers, grade 6

1. Colin Derksen

(J)CLASS 4404 classical guitar solo,

classical composers, grade 6

1. Siyuan Cheng

(J)CLASS 4353 classical guitar solo,

romantic composers, grade 5

1. Brennan Slater

(A)CLASS 4554 classical guitar solo,

classical composers, grade 9

1. Aaron Szabo

(A)CLASS 4552 classical guitar solo,

20th/21st century composers, grade

9

1. Darryl Stoyko

(A)CLASS 4553 classical guitar solo,

romantic composers, grade 9

1. Darryl Stoyko

(I)CLASS 4453 classical guitar solo,

romantic composers, grade 7

1. Razvan Bezna

2. Allison Phipps

(I)CLASS 4456 classical guitar solo,

renaissance composers, grade 7

1. Razvan Bezna

2. Allison Phipps

(I)CLASS 4454 classical guitar solo,

classical composers, grade 7

1. Razvan Bezna

2. Joseph Marakovits

(I)CLASS 4455 classical guitar solo,

baroque composers, grade 7

1. Razvan Bezna

CLASS 4472 classical guitar solo,

own choice, grade 7

1. Max Ewaschuk

(I)CLASS 4452 classical guitar solo,

20th/21st century composers, grade

7

1. Razvan Bezna

2. Kelvin Au & Conrad Izydorczyk

CLASS 4308 classical guitar solo,

own choice, grade 4

1. Daniel Rempel

CLASS 4306 classical guitar solo,

renaissance composers, grade 4

1. Daniel Rempel

(A)CLASS 4602 classical guitar solo,

20th/21st century composers, grade

10

1. Evan Giroux

2. Michael Isbach

CLASS 4622 classical guitar solo,

own choice, grade 10

1. Aaron Szabo

(A)CLASS 4605 classical guitar solo,

baroque composers, grade 10

1. Evan Giroux

(A)CLASS 4603 classical guitar solo,

romantic composers, grade 10

1. Alex Tyborowski

(A)CLASS 4604 classical guitar solo,

classical composers, grade 10

1. Michael Isbach

2. Bobby Knott

CLASS 4621 classical guitar solo,

etudes, grade 10

1. Alex Tyborowski

(I)CLASS 2352 piano solo, classical/

classical style, grade 7

1. Beatrice Kwok

2. Kyle DuVal

(I)CLASS 2401 piano solo, baroque/

baroque style, grade 8

1. Antonia Zhu

2. Michael Teichman & David Dai

(I)CLASS 2404-1 piano solo, classical

sonata, grade 8, part 1

1. Seiwon Park

(I)CLASS 2404-2 piano solo, classical

sonata, grade 8, part 2

1. Antonia Zhu

Best Overall Performance: Seiwon

Park

Runners-Up: David Dai & Antonia Zhu

 

TROPHIES

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY

TROPHY

Winner: Nicki Kirton

Runner-Up: Jordan Waters

RAINBOW STAGE TROPHY

Winner: Jillian Willems

Runner-Up: Aaron Hutton

BERYL FERGUSON MEMORIAL

TROPHY

Winner: Evan Giroux

Runner-Up: Amanda Lee

LONG & MCQUADE TROPHY

Winner: Sophia Sontag

QUEST MUSIQUE TROPHY

Winner: Justin Lin

Runners-Up: Cole Slater & Brennan

Slater

PLAY ALL AWARDS TROPHY

Winner: Alicia Hong

INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED PIANO

TUNERS OF MANITOBA TROPHY

Winner: Anoush Sepehri

Runners-Up: Andrew Mayba & Chelsea

Zhu

SWEDISH MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY

Winner: Michael Xu

Runners-Up: Sophia Baerg-Kingma &

Alice Yu

ROBINSON, LITTLE & COMPANY

LIMITED TROPHY

Winner: Jaena Kim

MANITOBA MUSIC TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION

TROPHY

Winner: Jaena Kim

Runners-Up: Marisolle Negash, Ryan

Wang & Zenon Gulbis

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY

Winner: Julia Mayba

Runner-Up: Ingrid Baragar

JEAN BROADFOOT TROPHY

Winner: Lotus (Luhe) Yang

JOHN MELNYK TROPHY

Winner: Tony Zhou

VICTOR FELDBRILL TROPHY

Winner: Joshua Peters

ROYAL CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION WINNIPEG

CHAPTER TROPHY

Winner: Tony Zhou

WINNIPEG BACH FESTIVAL TROPHY

Winner: Joshua Peters

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY

LEN HEW TROPHY

Winner: Devon Rempel

ADAM N. LECKIE MEMORIAL TROPHY

Winner: Matthew Packer

AIKINS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Winner: Joshua Peters

Runners-Up: Alexander Howard-Scott

& Victor Li

 

AWARDS

THE GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY

SCHOLARSHIP - Nicki Kirton

THE RAINBOW STAGE SCHOLARSHIP

- Jillian Willems

WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIP

- GILBERT & SULLIVAN

ENSEMBLE - 1851

WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL

SCHOLARSHIP - MUSICAL THEATRE

ENSEMBLE - Alicia Dash & Scott

Peterson

THE MORNA-JUNE MORROW SCHOLARSHIP

- Evan Giroux

WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIP

- Justin Lin

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY

SCHOLARSHIP - Cole Slater

MADGE O. STEVENS BURSARY -

Stefan Padeanu

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE

SCHOLARSHIP - Anoush Sepehri

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE

SCHOLARSHIP - Michael Xu

LYDIA WIEBE SCHOLARSHIP - Gabriel

Teichman

A WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL

SCHOLARSHIP - Jaena Kim

THE JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB BURSARY

- Julia Mayba

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE

SCHOLARSHIP - Lotus (Luhe) Yang

JOHN MELNYK SCHOLARSHIP - Tony

Zhou

EMMANUEL HORCH MEMORIAL

BURSARY - Joshua Peters

LEN HEW SCHOLARSHIP - Devon

Rempel

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE

SCHOLARSHIP - Matthew Packer

THE ANN LUGSDIN MEMORIAL BURSARY

- Joshua Peters

 

 

Republished from the Winnipeg Free Press print edition March 17, 2009 C7

Fact Check

Fact Check

Have you found an error, or know of something we’ve missed in one of our stories?
Please use the form below and let us know.

* Required
  • Please post the headline of the story or the title of the video with the error.

  • Please post exactly what was wrong with the story.

  • Please indicate your source for the correct information.

  • Yes

    No

  • This will only be used to contact you if we have a question about your submission, it will not be used to identify you or be published.

  • Cancel

Having problems with the form?

Contact Us Directly
  • Print

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

Have Your Say

New to commenting? Check out our Frequently Asked Questions.

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscribers only. why?

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press Subscribers only. why?

The Winnipeg Free Press does not necessarily endorse any of the views posted. By submitting your comment, you agree to our Terms and Conditions. These terms were revised effective April 16, 2010.

letters

Make text: Larger | Smaller

LATEST VIDEO

Can Steeves or Bowman catch Wasylycia-Leis?

View more like this

Photo Store Gallery

  • A monarch butterfly looks for nectar in Mexican sunflowers at Winnipeg's Assiniboine Park Monday afternoon-Monarch butterflys start their annual migration usually in late August with the first sign of frost- Standup photo– August 22, 2011   (JOE BRYKSA / WINNIPEG FREE PRESS)
  • BORIS MINKEVICH / WINNIPEG FREE PRESS  070527 The 21st Annual Teddy Bears' Picnic at Assiniboine Park. The Orlan Ukrainian Dancers perform on stage.

View More Gallery Photos

Poll

Have you decided which mayoral candidate will get your vote?

View Results

View Related Story

Ads by Google