Winnipeg Free Press - PRINT EDITION
'What if you were made to feel invisible?'
Report into B.C. killings released
VANCOUVER -- Bias against the poor, drug-addicted sex workers in Vancouver's troubled Downtown Eastside led to a series of failures that allowed serial killer Robert Pickton to spend years hunting his victims unimpeded by police, a public inquiry has found.
Commissioner Wally Oppal's 1,448-page final report, released Monday, chronicles years of mistakes that allowed Pickton to lure dozens of women to his farm in Port Coquitlam, B.C., with little interference from police and even less concern from the public.
He noted even referring to Pickton's victims as missing women is a misnomer. "The women didn't go missing. They aren't just absent, they didn't just go away. They were taken."
In a news conference interrupted by applause, jeers, drumming and aboriginal singing, Oppal appealed to the general public, asking people to imagine what life was like for Pickton's victims and other women like them, even before they crossed paths with Pickton.
He said they were treated -- in life and in death -- as nobodies.
"I ask you to imagine how you would feel; put yourself in the shoes of one of the missing and murdered women and think how it would feel if you were dismissed, considered unworthy of attention by the majority of the people in your city. "What if you were made to feel invisible, unworthy?"
Oppal's report found the problems with the investigation included structural ones -- poor co-operation between Vancouver police and the RCMP, for example. But many were a result of something far more insidious and difficult to cure.
"Would the response of the Vancouver police and the public have been any different if these women had come from the west side of town? I think the answer is clear," Oppal told The Canadian Press in an interview discussing his report's conclusions.
"There was an institutional, systemic bias against the women... They were poor, they were aboriginal, they were drug-addicted and they were not taken seriously."
Those biases were compounded by a lack of leadership among Vancouver police and the RCMP, he said.
Still, Oppal concluded the effects of that bias were not intentional, leading to systemic failures rather than a conscious decision to ignore Vancouver's missing women.
Oppal spent eight months hearing evidence about the failed investigations by the Vancouver police and the Port Coquitlam RCMP into reports of missing sex workers and evidence Pickton was a suspect.
The result is a highly critical document that describes parallel yet largely separate investigations that were each plagued by indifference and poor police work. Oppal made 63 recommendations, including a regional police force for the greater Vancouver region, immediate improvements to services for sex workers, changes to police policies to ensure they reflect the needs of the impoverished women in the Downtown Eastside and more services for sex workers and other vulnerable women.
He also said the B.C. government should appoint an aboriginal elder to oversee the implementation of his recommendations and to help draft formal apologies to begin a reconciliation process with families and the community. And he recommended the province set up a compensation fund for families of missing and murdered women.
But it's not clear whether Oppal's report will satisfy his many critics, including relatives of missing and murdered women and numerous advocacy groups, which have denounced the inquiry as a flawed process that ignored the voices of the women it was created to protect and put too much emphasis on police.
There were reports of missing women in Vancouver dating back to the 1980s, and those disappearances increased dramatically in the mid-1990s.
When relatives and friends attempted to report those women missing, officers and staff with the Vancouver police department told them the women were transient drug addicts who weren't in any trouble or were simply on vacation, Oppal's report noted, referring back to testimony from families at the inquiry.
The first major investigative blunders began in 1997, when Pickton attacked a sex worker at his farm, leaving her with injuries so severe she died twice on the operating table. Pickton was charged with attempted murder, but prosecutors eventually stayed the case, after which 19 more women later connected to Pickton's farm disappeared.
Following the attack, police seized clothing and other material from Pickton's property, which, when tested following his arrest in 2002, revealed the DNA of two missing sex workers.
Among the many mistakes by police, Oppal's report counted the failure to test that evidence or follow up with additional interviews with the victim, who told officers after her attack she believed other sex workers had been to Pickton's property.
-- The Canadian Press
Republished from the Winnipeg Free Press print edition December 18, 2012 A14
Fact Check
Have you found an error, or know of something we’ve missed in one of our stories? Please use the form below and let us know.
More Canada
- Back to Top
- Return to Canada
More Canada
(1 of 20 articles for today)
Cell entry OK if Ashley Smith in 'imminent danger,' manager tells inquest
11:49 AM 0Poll
Most Popular Canada
- Fast and curious driver caught going 221 km/h loses car, nets double the fine
- Corruption in Quebec: A blow-by-blow account
- Next! Montreal seeks yet another mayor after second one quits in scandal
- 'Shocking' half of First Nations kids living in poverty, new study finds
- Senate's hired motivational speakers scrubbed after planned pep talk goes public
- Toronto MP, former Liberal leader Bob Rae resigning House of Commons seat
- Tory attacks on Trudeau boomerang, raise questions about PMO involvement
- Edmonton police withdraw Amber Alert for nine-month-old; baby found safe
- Harper lauds G8 declaration on Syrian conflict despite lack of consensus
- Border agency warns of telephone scam, says it doesn't make calls
- Sobeys gobbles up Safeway
- Manitoba restaurant stops selling giant hamburger "for obvious reasons"
- Montreal's interim mayor, a self-styled corruption fighter, faces fraud charges
- Woman charged after drink tossed at embattled Toronto Mayor Rob Ford
- Questions about Mayor Rob Ford overshadow news of huge police raids
- Fast and curious driver caught going 221 km/h loses car, nets double the fine
- Trudeau to compensate charities that paid him to help raise money
- Corruption in Quebec: A blow-by-blow account
- Training manuals for Parliament guides boost Senate, praise two-party system
- RCMP confirms it's investigating Nigel Wright payment to Mike Duffy
- Woman run over three times by her own car
- Sobeys gobbles up Safeway
- Controversy around Toronto mayor Rob Ford continues to grow
- Glover, Bezan fight suspension from Parliament
- Alleged Rob Ford drug video 'gone,' source tells Gawker
- Gawker hits $200K for 'crack cocaine' video as mayor's senior aides resign
- Two men now facing first-degree murder charges in Tim Bosma test drive death
- 'I am not stepping aside,' Mayor Rob Ford says, as 'crack video' scandal rages
- Mother cries, yells as driver appears in court charged with killing boy on patio
- Prominent Canadians back petition to rename Victoria Day to honour aboriginals
- 'Shocking' half of First Nations kids living in poverty, new study finds
- Next! Montreal seeks yet another mayor after second one quits in scandal
- Fast and curious driver caught going 221 km/h loses car, nets double the fine
- 30,000 people homeless on a given night, first-ever national tally suggests
- Alberta judge calls killing of sleeping five-year-old 'domestic terrorism'
- Force used on protester reasonable: cop's lawyer
- Harper lauds G8 declaration on Syrian conflict despite lack of consensus
- Senate's hired motivational speakers scrubbed after planned pep talk goes public
- The Great One firmly believes NHL will return to Quebec City someday
- Border agency warns of telephone scam, says it doesn't make calls
- Sobeys gobbles up Safeway
- Senate's hired motivational speakers scrubbed after planned pep talk goes public
- 'Shocking' half of First Nations kids living in poverty, new study finds
- Manitoba restaurant stops selling giant hamburger "for obvious reasons"
- Feds want to extend blanket of permanent secrecy over 11 new agencies
- Canadian and American missing for nearly two weeks in Mexico
- B.C. is 'in the risk zone' for mega-earthquake along the coast: study
- Squirrel takes whirl in toilet; woman rescues rodent with barbecue tongs
- Wendy's 9-patty burger extinct
- Training manuals for Parliament guides boost Senate, praise two-party system
- Sobeys gobbles up Safeway
- Prominent Canadians back petition to rename Victoria Day to honour aboriginals
- Glover, Bezan fight suspension from Parliament
- Woman run over three times by her own car
- Ottawa threatens 'retaliatory measures' over new U.S. meat labelling regulations
- Canadian and American missing for nearly two weeks in Mexico
- Banff officials hunt for cougar that man fought off with skateboard
- Harper government brings in new performance review system for public service
- Senate's hired motivational speakers scrubbed after planned pep talk goes public
- Up to one of every three members of new tribunal gave money to Conservatives
Ads by Google












You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.
You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.
Have Your Say
New to commenting? Check out our Frequently Asked Questions.
Have Your Say
Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscribers only. why?
Login SubscribeHave Your Say
Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press Subscribers only. why?
SubscribeThe Winnipeg Free Press does not necessarily endorse any of the views posted. By submitting your comment, you agree to our Terms and Conditions. These terms were revised effective April 16, 2010.