Winnipeg Free Press - PRINT EDITION

Music Festival Results

  • Print
CLASS 1710A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, GRADE C

1. Janis Friesen

CLASS 1710B VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, MALE, GRADE C

1. Roman Szczerba

CLASS 1429A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, GRADE A

1. Lacey Eagle

CLASS 1276B VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER

1. Simeon Rusnak

CLASS 1276A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER

1. Marlise Ritchie

2. Sage Robinson

CLASS 1379A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, GRADE B

1. Jodi Epp

2. Andrea Bellhouse & Vhana Moldowan

CLASS 1326A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER

1. Sarah Putnam

2. Jessica Nickel & Anna Cooper Reed

CLASS 1574 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER

1. Sara Kos-Whicher & Julie Lumsden

CLASS 1604 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, GRADE B

1. Domanie Billinghurst-Schadek & Jodi Epp

CLASS 1584 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER

1. Emily Schon & Jordan Waters

2. Piper Riley Thompson & Jade Repeta and Connor Njegovan & Julie Lumsden

CLASS 1594 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER

1. Alicia Dash & Scott N. Peterson

2. Sami Soloway & Stephanie Schmid and Joey Frohlinger & Matthew Fletcher

(A)CLASS 2457 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 9

1. Xinyi (Anna) Xie

2. Jacqueline Leung

(A)CLASS 2507 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 10

1. Victor Li

2. Cissie Liu

(S)CLASS 2558 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA

1. Steve Melnyk

2. Christopher Kayler

(S)CLASS 2556 PIANO SOLO, FRENCH COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA

1. Steve Melnyk

2. Madeline Hildebrand

CLASS 1901 VOCAL AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL GROUP, FAMILY AND/OR FRIENDS, OWN CHOICE

Gold Performance: 1851 (Wayne Carrier, Benjamin Gillies, Nicki Kirton & Carolyn Weiss)

CLASS 8004 VOCAL ENSEMBLE, OWN CHOICE, 19 YEARS AND UNDER

Gold Performance: Phil's Fillies

CLASS 8317 YOUTH CHOIR, OPERETTA, 16 YEARS AND UNDER

Gold Performance: Brenda Gorlick's Young Stars

CLASS 8257 CHURCH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, MIXED

Gold Performance: Grace Lutheran Church Choir

CLASS 8353 COMMUNITY CHOIR, FOLK SONG, OPEN

Gold Performance: Pot-Pourri Singers

CLASS 8331 ADULT CHOIR, OWN CHOICE

Gold Performances: Pot-Pourri Singers & Rainbow Harmony Project

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2008

CLASS 8054 CLASSROOM CHOIR, GRADE

1

Gold Performance: École Dieppe Grade 1

CLASS 8060 CLASSROOM CHOIR, GRADE 3

Gold Performances: Donwood Grade 3 Classroom 3M & Robert H. Smith

CLASS 8057 CLASSROOM CHOIR, GRADE 2

Gold Performance: École Dieppe Grade 2A

CLASS 1325A-1 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 1

1. Jillian Willems

CLASS 1325A-2 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 2

1. Jillian Smith

CLASS 1325A-3 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 3

1. Stephanie Schmid

Best Overall Performance: Jillian Willems

Runners-Up: Sarah Putnam, Tatiana Carnevale & Jillian Smith

CLASS 1378B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, MALE, GRADE B

1. Darren Martens

CLASS 1709A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, FEMALE, GRADE C

1. Janis Friesen

2. Katryn Hurst

CLASS 4101 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, BEGINNER

1. Tom Denysenko

2. Braeden Skoleski

CLASS 4107 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ETUDES, BEGINNER

1. Liam Harder

2. Bekim Sefa

CLASS 4108 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, OWN CHOICE, BEGINNER

1. Liam Harder

2. Gage Fayant

(J)CLASS 4351 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 5

1. Qemal Sefa

(J)CLASS 4352 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 5

1. Qemal Sefa

CLASS 4151 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 1

1. Kieran Hendrickson-Gracie

2. Liam Kuhn

CLASS 4152 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 1

1. Kevin Simoens

2. Belle Riley Thompson & Matthew Wells

CLASS 4154 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE 1

1. Liam Kuhn

2. Belle Riley Thompson

CLASS 4254 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE 3

1. Patryk Bujalski

CLASS 4157 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ETUDES, GRADE 1

1. Pascal Bogaert

(I)CLASS 4456 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, RENAISSANCE COMPOSERS, GRADE 7

1. Shane Barron

2. Max Thomas

(I)CLASS 4455 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE 7

1. Max Thomas

2. Matthew Bailes

(A)CLASS 2503 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL, GRADE 10

1. Benjamin Wang

2. Irene (Yuning) Xie

(A)CLASS 2456 PIANO SOLO, FRENCH COMPOSERS, GRADE 9

1. Julia Mayba

2. Mingzhu Wang

(A)CLASS 2453 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL, GRADE 9

1. Jiasi Vicky Zhang

2. Shu-Mon Mok

(S)CLASS 2552 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, DIPLOMA

1. Albert Liao

2. Kati Lapp

(S)CLASS 2557 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA

1. Madeline Hildebrand

2. Christopher Kayler

(A)CLASS 2452 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, GRADE 9

1. Serena Lo

2. Julia Mayba

TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 2008

CLASS 8473-1 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, ANY OTHER GRADE COMBINATION, PART 1

Gold Performance: L'ensemble de guitare du CLR Grades 10-11

CLASS 8469 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADES 9-10

Gold Performance: J.H. Bruns Junior Guitar Ensemble

CLASS 8465 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADE 8

Gold Performances: Shamrock & Collège Béliveau Grade 8 Guitar Orchestra

CLASS 8454 SCHOOL GUITAR ENSEMBLE, ANY OTHER GRADE COMBINATION

Gold Performance: Tec Voc Guitar Ensemble I

CLASS 8452 SCHOOL GUITAR ENSEMBLE, GRADES 7-9

Gold Performance: Nordale Guitar Ensemble

CLASS 8473-2 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, ANY OTHER GRADE COMBINATION, PART 2

Gold Performance: J.H. Bruns Senior Guitar Ensemble

CLASS 5109 FLUTE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 1-2

1. Emma Williams

CLASS 5102 FLUTE SOLO, BEGINNER 2, 2ND YEAR OF INSTRUCTION

1. Signy Baragar

2. Nichole Lacroix

CLASS 5703 RECORDER SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 1-2

1. Ellen McGregor

CLASS 5427 CLARINET SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 5-6

1. Ian Thomson

CLASS 5114 FLUTE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 3-4

1. Emma Ridd

2. Danielle Savard

CLASS 5413 CLARINET SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 3-4

1. Sarah Morin

2. Evan Graves & Justin Fernando

CLASS 5152 FLUTE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-10

1. Damaris Schmucker

2. Jayne Miles

CLASS 5137 FLUTE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 7-8

1. Dawn Avanthay

2. Andrea Begin & Allison Curtaz

CLASS 8066-2 CLASSROOM CHOIR, GRADE 5, PART 2

Gold Performances: Sargent Park Grade 5 Room 21 & Bannatyne

CLASS 8134 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, GRADES 4-6

Gold Performances: Henry G. Izatt Boys' Choir & River West Park Grade 4-6 Boys Choir

CLASS 8119 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6

Gold Performance: Whyte Ridge Grade 3 & 4 Boys' Choir

CLASS 8123-1 SCHOOL CHORUS, SONGS WITH MOVEMENT, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6, PART 1

Gold Performance: St. John Brebeuf Choir

CLASS 8179 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 9-12

Gold Performance: Westwood Girls' Choir

CLASS 1275A-1 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 1

1. Demi Lough

CLASS 1275A-2 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 2

1. Jona Frohlich

CLASS 1275A-3 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 3

1. Natasha Rossol

CLASS 1275A-4 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 4

1. Sage Robinson

Best Overall Performance: Demi Lough

Runners-Up: Jona Frohlich & Sage Robinson

CLASS 1275B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER

1. Joey Frohlinger

2. Abhinay Sathya

CLASS 1207C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER

1. Justin Odwak

2. Alex Dashefsky

CLASS 1207B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER

1. Austin Feltham

2. Connor Coughlin

(I)CLASS 2356-1 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 7, PART 1

1. Temulun Bagen

(I)CLASS 2356-2 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 7, PART 2

1. Ryan Wang

Best Overall Performance: Ryan Wang

Runners-Up: Temulun Bagen & Mian Wei

(I)CLASS 2408 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 8

1. Marisolle Negash

2. Parisa Sepehri & Nathan Loewen

(I)CLASS 2404 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE 8

1. Muzeen Ismath

2. Henry Pai & Serena Walker

CLASS 2274 PIANO SOLO, RECITAL GROUP, GRADE 5

1. Keaton Wong

(J)CLASS 2254 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 5

1. Hannah Chan

2. David Liu

(J)CLASS 2301-1 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 6, PART 1

1. Michael Xu

(J)CLASS 2301-2 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 6, PART 2

1. Gabriel Teichman

Best Overall Performance: Michael Xu

Runner-Up: Gabriel Teichman

(J)CLASS 2251-1 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 5, PART 1

1. Lillian Lau

(J)CLASS 2251-2 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 5, PART 2

1. Chelsea Zhu

Best Overall Performance: Chelsea Zhu

Runners-Up: Anoush Sepehri & Hannah Chan

CLASS 2702 PIANO DUET, GRADES 1-2

1. Zachary Hiebert & David Hu

2. Marco Chénier & Amadea Aasland

CLASS 2703 PIANO DUET, GRADES 3-4

1. Claire Harvey & Sarah Oresnik

2. Jessica van Ginkel & Emily Chandler and Jennifer Bonner & Rheanna Costen

CLASS 2704 PIANO DUET, GRADES 5-6

1. Ameena Bajer-Koulack & George Bajer-Koulack

2. Chelsea Zhu & Olivia Zhou

CLASS 2706 PIANO DUET, GRADES 9-10

1. Tiffany Humble & Hannah Wang

2. Jordan Funk & Kenneth Tham

CLASS 2708 PIANO DUET, OPEN

1. William Siemens & Lisa Siemens

CLASS 2705 PIANO DUET, GRADES 7-8

1. Hannah Zhang & Christina Huang

2. Caroline Bucher & Sneha Anchan

CLASS 2741 ONE PIANO, SIX HANDS, GRADES 1-3

1. Raydan Zacharias, Morgan Zacharias & Samara Zacharias

CLASS 2743 ONE PIANO, SIX HANDS, GRADE 7-HONOURS

1. Kate Langrell, Thomas Langrell & Nathan Anderson

2. Mikaela Hoeppner, Kathryn Kroeker & Derek Loewen

(A)CLASS 2455-1 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 9, PART 1

1. Ying Chou

(A)CLASS 2455-2 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 9, PART 2

1. Shu-Mon Mok

Best Overall Performance: Shu-Mon Mok

Runner-Up: Serena Lo

(N)CLASS 0002B PIANO SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA

1. Bennet Charter

2. Madeline Hildebrand

(S)CLASS 3463 VIOLA SOLO, SONATA, DIPLOMA

1. Katherine Bonness

(A)CLASS 3243 VIOLIN SOLO, SONATA, GRADE 10

1. Thomas Roberts

(A)CLASS 3223 VIOLIN SOLO, SONATA, GRADE 9

1. Kirsten Bunge

2. Ming Munikar

(A)CLASS 3623 CELLO SOLO, SONATA, GRADE 9

1. Alexander Howard-Scott

(I)CLASS 3203 VIOLIN SOLO, SONATA, GRADE 8

1. Nathan Wong

2. Max Griffin-Rill

(S)CLASS 3263 VIOLIN SOLO, SONATA, DIPLOMA

1. Jennifer Yong

2. Heather Stewart

CLASS 3108 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 1

1. Ciaran Brophy

2. Paisley Alford

CLASS 3113 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 2

1. Sydney Franzmann

2. Natalie Warner

CLASS 3124 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 3

1. Derek Tan

2. Fred Warner

CLASS 3134 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 4

1. Ruiying Feng

2. George Ng

CLASS 3212 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 8

1. Nathan Wong

2. Andrew H. Lee

CLASS 3172 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 6

1. Hannah Humphries

CLASS 3192 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 7

1. Jane Cory

2. Solana Johannson & Amy Pochanart

CLASS 3152 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 5

1. Yoonsik Park

2. Ginger Rempel

(A)CLASS 3242 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 10

1. Alana Poon

2. Justin Wiebe

(J)CLASS 7004 STRING CHAMBER GROUP, GRADES 5-6

1. The Keystone Suzuki Strings Ensemble

2. Hannah Humphries, Elena Howard-Scott, Kristen Graham & Jenny Jang

(I)CLASS 7035 CHAMBER GROUP, GRADES 7-8

1. Grace Kim, Nicole Askin & Kristyn Malech

(S)CLASS 7017 WOODWIND CHAMBER GROUP, DIPLOMA-HONOURS

1. Mary Ellen Packer, Keegan Dill, Alena Arnason & Andrea Wills

2. Tonally Ambiguous

(N)CLASS 0007 NATIONAL CHAMBER CLASS, DIPLOMA/HONOURS

1. Mary Ellen Packer, Keegan Dill, Alena Arnason & Andrea Wills

2. The Swinging Ritards (Joshua Peters, Ariel Carrabré & Daniel Tselyakov)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2008

CLASS 8651 SCHOOL HANDBELL CHOIR, GRADES 1-6

Gold Performance: Dalhousie Grade 6 Handbell Ensemble

CLASS 8403 SCHOOL ORFF ENSEMBLE, GRADE 3

Gold Performance: Lakewood Grade 3 Class Ensemble

CLASS 8404 SCHOOL ORFF ENSEMBLE, GRADE 4

Gold Performance: Dr. F.W.L. Hamilton Grade 4 Orff Group

CLASS 8406 SCHOOL ORFF ENSEMBLE, GRADE 6

Gold Performance: River West Park Grade 6 Wilkinson/Delorme

CLASS 8408 SCHOOL ORFF ENSEMBLE, ANY COMBINATION OF GRADES 4-6

Gold Performances: Dr. F.W.L. Hamilton Grade 5/6 Orff Group, Buchanan Grade 4/5 Orff Club & École Assiniboine Grade 4 Orff Club

(I)CLASS 5632 SAXOPHONE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 7-8

1. Seung-Ju Lee

(A)CLASS 5442 CLARINET SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 9-10

1. Edward (Ji Ho) Kim

(I)CLASS 5432 CLARINET SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 7-8

1. Amber Morden

(I)CLASS 5232 OBOE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 7-8

1. Tara C. Munikar

(S)CLASS 5682 SAXOPHONE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, HONOURS

1. Keegan Dill

(I)CLASS 5132 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 7-8

1. Allison Curtaz

2. Lynn Hornby

(J)CLASS 5122 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 5-6

1. Jessica Thiessen

CLASS 5112 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 3-4

1. Jacqueline St. Hilaire

CLASS 5437 CLARINET SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 7-8

1. Nicole Askin

CLASS 5172 FLUTE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, DIPLOMA

1. Brendan McKeen

CLASS 5136 FLUTE SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADES 7-8

1. Katy Thurmeier

2. Heather Rumancik

CLASS 5151 FLUTE SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADES 9-10

1. Amy Whittaker

2. Bryan (Jung Seon) Kim

CLASS 5171 FLUTE SOLO, CONCERTO, DIPLOMA

1. Tracy Wood

CLASS 5236 OBOE SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADES 7-8

1. Tara C. Munikar

CLASS 5436 CLARINET SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADES 7-8

1. Amber Morden

CLASS 5636 SAXOPHONE SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADES 7-8

1. Seung-Ju Lee

(J)CLASS 5121 FLUTE SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADES 5-6

1. Rebecca Watt

(I)CLASS 5131 FLUTE SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADES 7-8

1. Katy Thurmeier

(A)CLASS 5141 FLUTE SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADES 9-10

1. Michael Moon

CLASS 5411 CLARINET SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADES 3-4

1. Sarah Morin

(A)CLASS 5441 CLARINET SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADES 9-10

1. Edward (Ji Ho) Kim

(I)CLASS 5431 CLARINET SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADES 7-8

1. Amber Morden

2. Nicole Askin

CLASS 5652 SAXOPHONE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-10

1. Samantha Audet

(S)CLASS 5162 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA

1. Luke Nickel

(A)CLASS 5142 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 9-10

1. Damaris Schmucker

2. Sophia Sontag

CLASS 8121 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6

Gold Performances: Linwood Junior Choir & Angus McKay Grade 3/4 Choir

CLASS 8136 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 4-6

Gold Performances: Donwood Grade 5 Choir, École Riverview, Stevenson-Britannia Grade 4-5 Choir & Stanley Knowles Grade 5 & 6 Choir

CLASS 8106 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3

Gold Performance: Salisbury Morse Place Grade 3 Choir

CLASS 8101-1 SCHOOL CHORUS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3, PART 1

Gold Performances: Donwood Grade 2 Choir, École Dieppe Grades 1-3 Choir & École Sun Valley Grade 3 Choir

CLASS 1513 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, ADULT

1. Kristin Suffield

2. Mark Olson

CLASS 1378A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, FEMALE, GRADE B

1. Jodi Epp

2. Kathryn Patrick & Jacqueline Harding

CLASS 1325B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER

1. Matthew Fletcher

2. Joseph Tritt & David Turnbull

CLASS 4201 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 2

1. Connor Marshall

2. Nicole Reimer

CLASS 4204 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE 2

1. Nicole Reimer

2. Matt Carlson

CLASS 4205 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE 2

1. Connor Marshall

CLASS 4206 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, RENAISSANCE COMPOSERS, GRADE 2

1. James Graham

2. Colin Naylor

CLASS 4208 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 2

1. Dohyun Kim

TROPHIES

JOHN B. SOMERSET SHIELD -- Pembina Trails Voices - Choraliers

GOLDING'S MUSIC TROPHY -- Grace Lutheran Church Choir

ANNIE PULLAR TROPHY -- Robert H. Smith

BETH DOUGLAS MEMORIAL TROPHY -- Westwood Girls' Choir

JACOB (J.P.) REDEKOPP MEMORIAL TROPHY -- Henry G. Izatt Boys' Choir

PETER LOGAN MEMORIAL TROPHY - Sargent Park Grade 5 Room 21

LOLA MACQUARRIE MEMORIAL TROPHY -- Stanley Knowles Grade 5 & 6 Choir

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY TROPHY

Winner: Janis Friesen

Runner-Up: Jodi Epp, Sarah Putnam & Roman Szczerba

RAINBOW STAGE TROPHY

Winner: Alicia Dash & Scott N. Peterson

Runner-Up: Matthew Fletcher

MR. & MRS. WILL ROOK TROPHY -- Bairdmore Belles

GERTRUDE LOWERY MEMORIAL TROPHY -- Stanley Knowles in Harmony

J.S. LITTLE TROPHY -- Westwood Concert Choir

SALISBURY HOUSE TROPHY -- Lincoln Grade 7

BERYL FERGUSON MEMORIAL TROPHY

Winner: Yue Chang

Runner-Up: John Kim

LONG & MCQUADE TROPHY - Damaris Schmucker

QUEST MUSIQUE TROPHY

Winner: Hannah Chan

Runner-Up: Anoush Sepehri

INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED PIANO TUNERS OF MANITOBA TROPHY

Winner: Michael Xu

Runner-Up: David Dai

PLAY ALL AWARDS TROPHY -- Alex Spirkina

SWEDISH MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY

Winner: Antonia Zhu

Runner-Up: Allen Liu

ROBINSON, LITTLE & COMPANY LIMITED TROPHY -- Tara C. Munikar

MANITOBA MUSIC TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Winner: Nathan Wong

Runners-Up: Parisa Sepehri & Jarrett Kosmac

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY

Winner: Alexander Howard-Scott

Runner-Up: Shu-Mon Mok

ADAM N. LECKIE MEMORIAL TROPHY -- Mary Ellen Packer

ROYAL CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC ALUMNI ASSOCIATION WINNIPEG CHAPTER TROPHY -- Christopher Kayler

JOHN MELNYK TROPHY -- Tony Zhou

JEAN BROADFOOT TROPHY-- Christopher Kayler

VICTOR FELDBRILL TROPHY -- Joshua Peters

WINNIPEG BACH FESTIVAL TROPHY -- Alexander Howard-Scott

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY LEN HEW TROPHY -- Andrew Erickson

AIKINS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Winner: Steve Melnyk

Runners-Up: Joshua Peters & Madeline Hildebrand

AWARDS

RAINBOW STAGE SCHOLARSHIP -- Alicia Dash & Scott N. Peterson

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP -- Janis Friesen

WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIP -- Yue Chang

MADGE O. STEVENS BURSARY -- Gabriel Teichman

LYDIA WIEBE SCHOLARSHIP -- Jennifer Indome

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB SCHOLARSHIP -- Alexander Howard-Scott

JOHN MELNYK SCHOLARSHIP -- Tony Zhou

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP -- Andrew Erickson

ANN LUGSDIN MEMORIAL BURSARY -- Steve Melnyk

VICTOR FELDBRILL TROPHY SCHOLARSHIP -- Joshua Peters

WINNIPEG BACH FESTIVAL TROPHY SCHOLARSHIP -- Alexander Howard-Scott

Republished from the Winnipeg Free Press print edition March 11, 2008 $sourceSection$sourcePage

Fact Check

Fact Check

Have you found an error, or know of something we’ve missed in one of our stories?
Please use the form below and let us know.

* Required
  • Please post the headline of the story or the title of the video with the error.

  • Please post exactly what was wrong with the story.

  • Please indicate your source for the correct information.

  • Yes

    No

  • This will only be used to contact you if we have a question about your submission, it will not be used to identify you or be published.

  • Cancel

Having problems with the form?

Contact Us Directly
  • Print

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

Have Your Say

New to commenting? Check out our Frequently Asked Questions.

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscribers only. why?

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press Subscribers only. why?

The Winnipeg Free Press does not necessarily endorse any of the views posted. By submitting your comment, you agree to our Terms and Conditions. These terms were revised effective April 16, 2010.

letters

Make text: Larger | Smaller

LATEST VIDEO

Bombers This Week: Huge game against Lions

View more like this

Photo Store Gallery

  • A red squirrel peaks out of the shade in a tree in East Fort Garry, Sunday, September 9, 2012. (TREVOR HAGAN/WINNIPEG FREE PRESS)
  • A baby Red Panda in her area at the Zoo. International Red Panda Day is Saturday September 15th and the Assiniboine Park Zoo will be celebrating in a big way! The Zoo is home to three red pandas - Rufus, Rouge and their cub who was born on June 30 of this year. The female cub has yet to be named and the Assiniboine Park Zoo is asking the community to help. September 14, 2012  BORIS MINKEVICH / WINNIPEG FREE PRESS

View More Gallery Photos

Poll

Should the federal government be able to censor how Ottawa is portrayed in the CMHR?

View Results

Ads by Google