Winnipeg Free Press - ONLINE EDITION

Science fair winners

  • Print

Canada-Wide Science Fair Winners

— Abhinav Dhingra, Fort Richmond Collegiate: Ellagic Acid Selectively Inhibits Cardiotoxic Effects of Chemotherapy Drug Doxorubicin; Sponsored by: Canadian Cancer Society - Manitoba Division

Related Items

— Abhishek Chakraborty, Acadia Junior High School: Effects of Folic Acid on Senescence and Migration of HeLa Cells; Sponsored by: Monsanto

— Shreyas Devalapurkar, Dakota Collegiate: The Effect of Differential Molecular Weight Proteins in Rescue of Oxidative Damage; Sponsored by: Manitoba Institute of Child Health

— Ella Thomson, Balmoral Hall School: The Increase in Mitochondrial Dysfunction with the Progression of Alzheimer’s Disease; Sponsored by: Province of Manitoba

— Michael Xu, St. John’s-Ravenscourt School: A Unique Mouse Model to Understand Human Disease Progression from Myelodysplastic Syndromes (MDS) Le ; Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation

— Dirk Page, Ecole Romeo Dallaire: ‘Building a Low-cost Hydraulic Animatron; Sponsored by: Science Teachers Association of Manitoba (STAM)

 

Major Award Winners

— Best Biological Science Group - Elementary

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($50 cash)

Doreen Angela Macam, Jen Arielle Remocal, Red River Valley Junior Academy, ‘Flower Power’

— Best Biological Science Group - Junior

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($50 cash)

Nancy Duong, Nicole Baltazar , General Wolfe, ‘Connecting Senses ‘

— Best Biological Science Group - Intermediate

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($100 cash)

Katherine Li, Alice Su , Fort Richmond Collegiate, ‘Urban Eco-Friendly Weed Management ‘

— Best Biological Science Group - Senior

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($150 cash)

Ankit Bahl, Sachin Vijayan, St Maurice School, ‘The Relationship Between Leg Dominance and ACL Injuries’

— Best Physical Science Group - Elementary

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($50 cash)

Yanik Toupin, Eric Alarie, Ecole Christine Lesperance, ‘La bille la plus rapide’

— Best Physical Science Group - Junior

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($50 cash)

Delanie Yahampath, Nisali Muthumuni, St John’s Ravenscourt, ‘Chasing the Sun: Solar Panel Angles Effecting Energy’

— Best Physical Science Group - Intermediate

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($100 cash)

Yoonsik Park, Henry Li, Fort Richmond Collegiate, ‘Analysis of Bacteria for Potential Bioremediation of Tellurite’

— Best Biological Science Individual - Elementary

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($100 cash)

Malika Sharma, Holy Cross, ‘Apple Appealing Appetizing’

— Best Biological Science Individual - Junior

Sponsored by: Monsanto($100 cash)

Shayak Chakrabarti, Henry G Izatt, ‘Elucidation of the Role of Tumor Suppressor Protein p53 and Cellular’

— Best Biological Science Individual - Intermediate

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($200 cash)

Abhishek Chakraborty , Acadia Junior High, ‘Effects of Folic Acid on Senescence and Migration of HeLa Cells ‘

— Best Biological Science Individual - Senior

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($300 cash)

Ella Thomson, Balmoral Hall School, ‘The Increase in Mitochondrial Dysfunction with the Progression of Alzheimer’s Disease ‘

 — Best Physical Science Individual - Elementary

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($100 cash)

Noah Davidson, Athlone School, ‘A Pressure Packed Kick - Does The Temperature Of A Football Affect How Far It Can Be Kicked ‘

— Best Physical Science Individual - Junior

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($100 cash)

Daniel Wilson, Acadia Junior High, ‘It’s only rocket science!’

— Best Physical Science Individual - Intermediate

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($200 cash)

Amanda Wong, Grant Park High School, ‘Can the Big 5 Test Predict Belbin’s Team Roles?’

— Best Physical Science Individual - Senior

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($300 cash)

Dareen El-Sayed, Kelvin High School, ‘The Anti-Diabetic Activity of Rosemary through the Inhibition of α-Glucosidase’

— Best Overall Group - Elementary

Sponsored by: Genesys Venture Inc ($125 cash)

Steve Tagarao, Jaquayne Mighty, Red River Valley Junior Academy, ‘Biomass Friendly Paper’

— Best Overall Group - Junior

Sponsored by: Genesys Venture Inc ($125 cash)

Alexandra Skwarchuk, Wynonna Mendoza, Ecole River Heights, ‘How Do Sunscreen And Lysol Affect The Growth Of Algae?’

— Best Overall Group - Intermediate

Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($250 cash)

Colin Marsch, Talha Suboor, Acadia Junior High, ‘The Effects of Increased Temperatures on Crops and How to Abate Them With Benzylaminopurine’

— Best Overall Group - Senior

Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($500 cash)

Allen Liu, Benjamin Wang, St John’s Ravenscourt, ‘The Effects of HA-DOX in Preventing Breast Cancer Metastasis in BALB/c Nude Mice’

— Best Overall Individual - Elementary

Sponsored by: Great West Life ($250 cash)

Samara McKay, Athlone School, ‘Caution Thin Ice - Snowmobile Rescue System’

— Best Overall Individual - Junior

Sponsored by: Great West Life ($250 cash)

Dirk Page, Ecole Romeo Dallaire, ‘Building a Low-cost Hydraulic Animatron’

— Best Overall Individual - Intermediate

Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($500 cash)

Abhinav Dhingra, Fort Richmond Collegiate, ‘Ellagic Acid Selectively Inhibits Cardiotoxic Effects of Chemotherapy Drug Doxorubicin ‘

— Best Overall Individual - Senior

Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($1000 cash)

Shreyas Devalapurkar, Dakota Collegiate, ‘The Effect of Differential Molecular Weight Proteins in Rescue of Oxidative Damage’

Medal results for the 2013 Manitoba Schools Science Symposium

Elementary

Honourable Mention: Aurora Bowers, Charles Sinclair; Elise Bourcier, Assiniboine; Trinity Stranger, Paige Ross, Charles Sinclair; Afnan Mukhtar, Alhijra Islamic; Cairah Calixto-Vargas, Prairie Rose; Aidan Smith, St Ignatius; Shiana Sagar, St Gerard; Bhavya Kumar Madan, Faith Academy; Miguel Dulguime, Holy Ghost; Hiba Muhammad, Alhijra Islamic; Kaitlyn Sokolsky, Charles Sinclair; Olive Jonasson, MacNeill; Eunice Laurel, Sophie Narine, Prairie Rose; Mandeep Mangat, St Maurice; Gavin Simon, Nicholas Ly, Viscount Alexander; Boru Ali, Usama Ali, Alhijra Islamic; Justin Opida, John Tadoy, Holy Cross; Grace Penner, Danica Belton, Queenston; Jasper Leduc, JB Mitchell; Ebunoluwa Adoye, Holy Cross.

Bronze Medal: Erik Goddard, Brock Corydon; Andy Quach, Marcus Esguerra, Stanley Knowles; Brianna Bowers, Charles Sinclair; Yussra Abdo Mitiku, Nabihah Mohammed Ahmed Imam, Alhijra Islamic; Aliyah Nelson, Tavania Roberts, Ginew; Taylor Bryksa, Kayla Mintenko, Queenston; Lexy Sorokowski, Dr George Johnson Middle; Jacob Alho, Dieppe; Melanie Gonzalez, St Ignatius; Evan Chan, Linden Christian; Sparsh Goel, Winnipeg Mennonite; Mallory Mathison Eddie, Jessica Miner, MacNeill; Delaney Thorsteinson, Maya Sullivan, Viscount Alexander; Adrienne Groening, Lowe Farm; Jamelena Mari Andrabado, Holy Ghost; Ose Izokun, Viscount Alexander; Jacob Grant, Holy Ghost; Claudian Panescu, Holy Ghost; Chloe Bird, Halle Cochrane, Charles Sinclair; Kaylyn Crate, Alayna Sanderson, Charles Sinclair; Danielle Sofia Blanco, Holy Ghost; Janelle Nuwabiine, Galli Kubari, St Gerard; Phoebe Crate, Chanel Hart, Charles Sinclair; Nathaniel Murdock, Madison Asham, Charles Sinclair; Aidan Perreault, Viscount Alexander; Duy Tran, Prairie Rose; Jasmeen Grewal, Aimtoj Dhaliwal, Holy Ghost; Emily Shewfelt, MacNeill; Kyle Tichon, Aaron Duncanson, Dieppe; Brie Toews, MacNeill; Taylor Stevens, Matthew Yablonski, Sigurbjorg Stefanson; AhdithyaRajan P. Visweswaran, Ryerson; Rochelle Atkinson, Daisha Roberts, Ginew; Lailalyn Ariola, Prairie Rose; Taylor Ayers, Isabella Romani, Viscount Alexander; Wardah Sahar Tariq, Zahrah Sahar Tariq, Alhijra Islamic; Ananya Muralidharan, St Maurice.

Silver Medal: Speranza Albensi, Beautiful Savior Lutheran; Massimo Fruck, Dieppe; Simone Macfarlane, Holy Cross; Pietro Grande, St Ignatius; Alena Simpson, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Angelo Tipan, Prairie Rose; Isaiah Hirst, St Ignatius; Connor Dobson, Aidan Labossiére, Viscount Alexander; Jewel Remocal, Clair Janice Padasas, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Ethan Graveline, Prairie Rose; Mya Campbell, Jasmine Grabbish, Dr George Johnson Middle; Sophia Sacco, Linden Christian; Ciaran Woods, St Ignatius; Gregory Karvelas, Linden Christian; Jakob McKenna, Brock Corydon; Krzysztof Mokosinski, Holy Ghost; Camilla Kacsmar, JB Mitchell; Kartik Vinayak, Nathaniel Hernandez, Holy Cross; Steffa Fridfinnson, Kate Stewart, Angus McKay; Sophie Janzen, Linden Christian; Mercedes Ward, Matheson Island; Clarissa Nitafan, Holy Ghost; Simon Wray-Jantz, Evan Dannenberg, The Laureate Academy; Presley Solar-Mackay, Dieppe; Simone Alessandra Blanco, Holy Ghost; Kyle Cochrane, Koby Wilson, Charles Sinclair; Tyra Lopes, Nia Cochrance, Charles Sinclair; Emma Hatfield, Kaniav Hakimzadeh, Viscount Alexander; Angelee Dofeliz, Angel Sto. Domingo, Holy Ghost; Arusha Raban, JB Mitchell; John Faheem, Linden Christian; Kamryn Celine Mendoza, Prairie Rose; Lance Arcon, Sebastien Sarrondo, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Jonabel Cruz, Holy Ghost; Marcus Cabral, Holy Ghost; John Verga, Holy Ghost; Denise Dela Cruz, Jann Dereka Miranda, Prairie Rose; Mahyar MirRashed, Van Wallegham; Robbie Comberbach, Riel Lewer, Dieppe; Erik Bakke, Linden Christian.

Gold Medal: Kayla Bergmann, Linden Christian; Malika Sharma, Holy Cross; Jen Arielle Remocal, Doreen Angela Macam, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Zeyad Mohamed, Victor Mager; Hannahly Blaire Tagarao, Madison Mutya, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Gabriella Lampman, Claire Signatovich, St Ignatius; Christian Romanowski, Queenston; Rhyz Abella, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Omar Benson, Holy Cross; Samara McKay, Athlone; Juliet Hitchcock, Brock Corydon; Carter Thomas, Linden Christian; Jack Mickelthwate, Brock Corydon; Bashi Gelle, Muzzammil Azami, Alhijra Islamic; Fionn Forbes, Strathmillan; Jaquayne Mighty, Steve Tagarao, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Mackenzie Kreitz, Emily Knook, Viscount Alexander; Noah Bergmann, Linden Christian; Holly Murdock, Charles Sinclair; Matthew Szpakowski, Holy Ghost; Abdullah Rashid, Van Wallegham; Rohan Sethi, St Maurice; Jestine Hailey Arciaga, Holy Ghost; Shahnaz Shah, Wajed Ben Shaban, Alhijra Islamic; Soffia Fridfinnson, Zoe Dyck, Angus McKay; Kelsey Omaga, Jezza Amante, Holy Ghost; Jordan Braun, Bannnatyne; Eric Alarie, Yanik Toupin, Christine Lesperance; Noah Davidson, Athlone.

Junior

Honourable Mention: Jessica Kowalski, Portia Grande, Gillis; Lailah Weimar, Gillis; Cali Mazur, Abby Potter, Acadia; Marvin Poblete, Arvin Bernardo, Holy Ghost; Anthony Duan, Acadia; Rianna Starr, Shantel Nelson , Ginew; Karar-Ali Alsaaidi, Alhijra Islamic; Abdul Hassan, Alhijra Islamic; Kristina Colmer, St Gerard; Deepal Kumar, Henry G Izatt.

Bronze Medal: Angel Daquis, Kelsey Gutierrez, Holy Ghost; Brina Erenberg, Dr George Johnson Middle; Sam Kornelson, Stoneybrook Middle; Hannah Lyttle, Kidnetics Energy Girls; Aliyah Littlejohn, Fawn Seymour, Ginew; Chelsea McCallum , St Aidan’s Christian; Dalia Essa, Alhijra Islamic; Kody Goddard, River Heights; Andy Fridfinnson, Munroe Junior; Nadia Gill, Jenna Latimer, Viscount Alexander; Tristan Landry, Jonathon Berg, Lowe Farm; Collin Nickel, Linden Christian; Zachary Sarrasin, Sterling Camara, The Laureate Academy; Ronald Zacharias, Cole Allen, Holy Cross; Beatrice Sonico, Holy Cross; Jackson Pankratz, Linden Christian; Matthew Hewlett, Charleswood; Juel Southwind, Jordan Larocque, Ginew; Paul Wertepny, Holy Ghost; Raquel Klutskow, St. Aidan’s Christian; Angelique Pangilinan, Holy Cross; Mackenzy Groot, Kirsten Peterson, Dr George Johnson Middle; Sydney Kwok, Hannah Ren, Acadia; Adelle Rawluk, Veronica Aragon, Holy Cross; Hannah Belinski, Trynity Ehrmantraut, Gillis; Mansi Bhatnagar , Homeschool; Kathryn Wall, Linden Christian; Damien Mulchan, Holy Ghost; James Severa, Holy Ghost; Mila Lobato de Faria, Kieran Schellenberg, The Laureate Academy; Cameron Lozinski, Dr George Johnson Middle; Grayson Lewer, The Laureate Academy.

Silver Medal: Alexandra Whyard, Angie Buchel, Van Wallegham; Sarah Klingbell, Emily Klingbell, Gillis; Kirbee Wallis, Gillis; Adara LePage, Kenidi Longclaws, St Mary’s Academy; Abedamola Egunjobi , Kamran Zahid, Acadia; Ethiraj Vijayakumar, Vignesh Vijayakumar, Acadia; Kaitlyn Claire Mendoza, Stanley Knowles; Ali El-Sayed, Linden Meadows; Danielle Mendoza, Holy Cross; Hiruni Jayaratne, Taryn Watson, Acadia; Xizhe Hu, William Kong, Acadia; Brooke Belisle, Acadia; Harleen Sekhon , Acadia; Prasansa Subedi, Acadia; Sabrina Leenders, Acadia; Delica Leboe-McGowan, Balmoral Hall; Mackenzie Wong, Grant Park; Tooba Razi, Acadia; Emily Grant, Holy Ghost; Maverick Sinclair, Little Saskatchewan; Alesa Isaak, Katlin Johnstone, Lowe Farm; Victoria Garson, Alicia Mallette, Charles Sinclair; Andre Bancolita, Holy Cross; Alexander Christodoulou, Linden Christian; Elizabeth Kautz, Holy Cross; Ahmad Chehadeh, Alhijra Islamic; Cassandra Phaneuf, Van Wallegham; Aymen El-mazini, Alhijra Islamic; Jerome Mansilla, Stanley Knowles; Justin Omaga, Holy Ghost; Alexandra Degen, St Mary’s Academy; Hannah Lubi, Opeyemi Adeoye, Holy Cross; Adam Williams, St Gerard; Bea Mariz Bernardo, Kailani Joy Pagtakhan, St Mary’s Academy; Katherine Burley, Balmoral Hall.

Gold Medal: Warrehn Desilva, Van Wallegham; Kara Glor, Linden Christian; Tiandra Mighty, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Maitry Mistry, Acadia; Gillian Chiu, Balmoral Hall; Sarah Gazze, Karol Velandia, Acadia; Kaily Price, Holy Cross; Luc Alarie, Christine Lesperance; Geemitha Ratnayake, Acadia; Stelio Constantinides, Linden Christian; Justin Cheng, Acadia; Tiffany Le, Acadia; Kristen Goodmansson, Jennifer Wang, Acadia; Dirk Page, Romeo Dallaire; Delanie Yahampath, Nisali Muthumuni, St John’s Ravenscourt; Wynonna Mendoza, Alexandra Skwarchuk, River Heights; Grace Tian, Acadia; Grace Slivinski, Holy Ghost; Luis Perez, Holy Ghost; Nancy Duong, Nicole Baltazar , General Wolfe; Stephanie Knysh, Kate George, St Mary’s Academy; Mohamed Hassan, Alhijra Islamic; Haroon Rashid, Van Wallegham; Savini Amarakoon, Acadia; Varsha Subramanian, Acadia; Shayak Chakrabarti, Henry G Izatt; Matthew Condappa, Otitiskiwin Kiskinwamahtowekamik; Ivana Zagrodnik, Adrianna Anastacio, St Charles Catholic; Daniel Wilson, Acadia; Chelsea guenot, Holy Cross.

Intermediate

Honourable Mention: Liam Marshall, Keely McPeek, Acadia; Sonya Alvarez, Juliette Nishimwe, St Boniface Diocesan; Vanessa Felice Malinis, Mark Daveson Balaswit, Sisler; Zach Vasas, Aidan Hiscott, Sisler.

Bronze: Amanda Cahatol, Dianne Guinto, Sisler; Robyn Soutcharith, Alexis Yabut, General Wolfe; Damian Dragne, Dominic Gocik, St Boniface Diocesan; Abhiram Santhosh, Kelvin; Rhea Rosa Resendes, Sisler; Victor Oranu, St Boniface Diocesan; Zoha Muhammad, Transcona Collegiate; Clarissa Jimenez, Julia Jimenez, Sisler; Nilusha Wijewardana, Navindya Perera, Acadia; Alyssa Ragbirsingh, St Boniface Diocesan; Princess Jahziel Lastra, Rizaley Patio, Sisler; Moneca Dunsford, Hannah Payumo, St Boniface Diocesan; Jonhelyn Lantin, Ninna Marie Opena, Sisler; Nathan Gabriel, St Boniface Diocesan; Alexandra Enns, Balmoral Hall; Simranjit Saroya, Harsimran Kaur, Sisler.

Silver: Niraj Ballam Nagaraj, Steinback Regional High Scool; Chelsea Zhu, Oliver Wang , Fort Richmond Collegiate; Magdalina Buratchuk, Ula Graves, St Boniface Diocesan; Ann Ding, Mengjie Qu, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Cynthia Merlyn James, Manisha Jose, Acadia; Breanna Belisle, Vicky Zhang, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Jabin Coleman, Robel Feshasion, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Destiny Desmarais, Little Saskatchewan; Philip Kawalec, Winnica Beltrano, Sisler; Stephanie Famini, Sarah Famini, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Janithra Muhandiram, Isham Umair, Acadia

Gold: Calvin Loi, Anjelica Molino, Sisler; Diana Limliman, Sharlene Nicole Mabasa, St Boniface Diocesan; Benjamin Liu, St John’s Ravenscourt; Dennis Drewnik, Sisler; Kanchini Ratnayaka, Rushika Khatkar, Acadia; Colin Marsch, Talha Suboor, Acadia; Tim Roth, Kelvin; Andrea Abeysekera, Liz He, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Alice Su , Katherine Li, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Amanda Wong, Grant Park; Ashley Lynes, Sisler; Tara Brass, Little Saskatchewan; Henry Li, Yoonsik Park, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Kiana Delos Santos , James Remocal, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Abhishek Chakraborty , Acadia; Foluso Oyelana, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Abhinav Dhingra, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Michael Pang, Frank Yu, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Jason Cegayle, Jerlyn Aguason, Sisler.

Senior

Bronze Medal: Thyaharajan P. Visweswaran, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Ailin Liao, Catherine Long, Fort Richmond Collegiate.

Silver Medal: Ashali Wanigasekara, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Christine Vaccaro, Ravit Shterenberg, Shaftesbury; Che Eun (Sandy) Lee, St Mary’s Academy.

Gold Medal: Pratik Shah, Ullas Gurukumar, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Taihyun Lee, David Liu, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Anna Liu, Shaftesbury; Benjamin Wang, Allen Liu, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Charmaine Agsalud, Sisler; Dareen El-Sayed, Kelvin; Shreyas Devalapurkar, Dakota Collegiate; Ashley Bell, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Ella Thomson, Balmoral Hall; Michael Xu, St John’s Ravenscourt; Sachin Vijayan, Ankit Bahl, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Deborah Chan, Fort Richmond Collegiate.

Fact Check

Fact Check

Have you found an error, or know of something we’ve missed in one of our stories?
Please use the form below and let us know.

* Required
  • Please post the headline of the story or the title of the video with the error.

  • Please post exactly what was wrong with the story.

  • Please indicate your source for the correct information.

  • Yes

    No

  • This will only be used to contact you if we have a question about your submission, it will not be used to identify you or be published.

  • Cancel

Having problems with the form?

Contact Us Directly
  • Print

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

Have Your Say

New to commenting? Check out our Frequently Asked Questions.

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscribers only. why?

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press Subscribers only. why?

The Winnipeg Free Press does not necessarily endorse any of the views posted. By submitting your comment, you agree to our Terms and Conditions. These terms were revised effective April 16, 2010.

letters

Make text: Larger | Smaller

LATEST VIDEO

Jets defencemen ready to face adversity

View more like this

Photo Store Gallery

  • Ruth Bonneville Winnipeg Free Press January 18, 2011 Local Standup -
  • Marc Gallant / Winnipeg Free Press.  Local/Standup- Morning Fog. Horse prances in field by McPhillips Road, north of Winnipeg. 060605.

View More Gallery Photos

Poll

Do you think it's a good idea for Theresa Oswald to enter NDP leadership race?

View Results

View Related Story

Ads by Google