Winnipeg Free Press - PRINT EDITION

Experiments are their passion

Complex subjects intrigue winners at science fair

  • Print

Canada has a glorious future ahead in research and development -- even if understanding the top entries at the Manitoba Schools' Science Symposium this weekend may be beyond most of us.

There were 334 entries from 460 students at the province's largest science fair.

The winning topics were diverse and mystifying to the uninitiated: Effects of Folic Acids on Blood Cells; Evaluation of Snow Fungus Polysaccharides on Benzo[a]pyrene-induced DNA Damage; Genetic Modification of Clostirdium thermocellum for Improved Biofuels Production.

Six students who conducted elaborate and complex experiments were recognized Sunday as the best of the best, and they head to Toronto in a couple of weeks to compete in the Canada-Wide Science Fair.

"Polysaccharides are sugars," Daisy Liu explained, and her entry studied the possibility of how the snow fungus, a Chinese delicacy akin to a mushroom, might help in fighting off cancers caused by tobacco and car exhaust.

Liu said her findings "are promising, but they need to be verified."

She is a 15-year-old Grade 10 student at Fort Richmond Collegiate whose work was recognized as the best overall in the intermediate category.

"This is the largest number of participants we've had at the science symposium in five years," said Jack Johnson, the symposium president. "The quality and calibre of the work done by the students is of the highest level."

Johnson said many of the winning students, like Liu, conduct their research at lab facilities at the University of Manitoba.

"Most of these students are driven," said Johnson, a retired Winnipeg high school principal and former math and science teacher. "They do this research on their own time and they seek out a mentor at the university on their own. For many of them this year, they started on their projects the day after last year's symposium ended."

It's not just the awards and recognition that draw the large number of students to the science symposium. There's a bundle of cash up for grabs.

Johnson said the six winners going to the Canada-Wide Science Fair will share about $3,000 in cash prizes in addition to their plaques and expenses for their trip to Toronto.

In all, the science symposium doled out $25,000 to winning students.

Winning appears to be coming naturally for Cody Shaw, a 17-year-old Grade 12 student at Fort Richmond Collegiate. Shaw's project, Mechanical Testing of Polyethylene, was recognized as the best overall in the Senior category, the second year in a row he took the top prize.

Polyethylene is a plastic mostly used in packaging.

"It's a relatively new material and engineers don't have a great deal of experience working with it and testing it," said Shaw, who expects to get a PhD in theoretical physics.

Shaw admitted he has no interest in sports but is involved in several charities and is a high-ranking Canadian official with The Speed Gamers, an international group of video gamers who stage gaming marathons to raise funds for charity.

"We've raised more than $300,000 for a variety of charities since 2007," Shaw said.

aldo.santin@freepress.mb.ca

 

 

Canada-Wide Science Fair Winners

  • Siyuan Cheng, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Novel Approaches of Inducing Death in Leukemic B-Cells Using Synthetic and Biological Agent, Sponsored by: Canadian Cancer Society – Manitoba Division
  • Abhishek Chakraborty, Acadia Junior High, Effects of Folic Acid on Blood Cells, Sponsored by: Science Teachers Association of Manitoba (STAM)
  • Daisy Liu, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Evaluation of Snow Fungus Polysaccharides on Benzo[a]pyrene-induced DNA Damage, Sponsored by: Monsanto
  • Ella Thomson, Balmoral Hall School, Genetic Modification of Clostirdium thermocellum for Improved Biofuels Production, Sponsored by: Life Science Association of Manitoba (LSAM)
  • Amanda Wong, Grant Park High School, Building Low-Cost Touch Sensors With Conductive Paper, Sponsored by: Province of Manitoba
  • Cody Shaw, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Mechanics of Plastics: Testing for Isotropy in Polyethylene, Sponsored by: Evhan Uzwyshyn Scholarship Award

 

Major Award Winners

Best Bio Science Group – Elementary

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($50 cash)

Anna Diehl-Jones, Viscount Alexander School, Jenna Latimer, Viscount Alexander School, Adrenalin Rush

Best Bio Science Group – Junior

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($50 cash)

Talha Suboor, Acadia Junior High, Colin Marsch, Acadia Junior High, Acid rain wheats friend or foe

Best Bio Science Group – Intermediate

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($100 cash)

Stephanie Cruz, Sisler High School, Keisha Mendoza, Sisler High School, How Do Eyes, Ears, and Noses Study?: A Project About Memory and the Senses

Best Bio Science Group – Senior

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($150 cash)

Rajas Tipnis, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Tony Zhou, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Using Dielectrophoresis to Separate Viable and Non-Viable Cells

Best Physical Science Group – Elementary

Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($50 cash)

Alesa Isaak, Lowe Farm School, Nancy Sawatzky, Lowe Farm School, what’s in your paper

Best Physical Science Group – Junior

Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($50 cash)

Franco Aiello, St Emile School, Reagan Tran, St Emile School, Trash To Gas

Best Physical Sc Group – Intermediate

Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($100 cash)

Lisa Huang, Sisler High School, Megan Esguerra, Sisler High School, I bet you I can eat Iron!

Best Bio Science Individual – Elementary

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($100 cash)

Kara Glor, Linden Christian School, The Effects of Different Lights on Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato Plant) Growth

Best Bio Science Individual – Junior

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($100 cash)

Abhishek Chakraborty, Acadia Junior High, Effects of Folic Acid on Blood Cells

Best Bio Science Individual – Intermediate

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($200 cash)

Ella Thomson, Balmoral Hall School, Genetic Modification of Clostirdium thermocellum for Improved Biofuels Production

Best Biological Indiv – Senior

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($300 cash)

Siyuan Cheng, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Novel Approaches of Inducing Death in Leukemic B-Cells Using Synthetic and Biological Agents

Best Physical Science Invid – Elementary

Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($100 cash)

Grace Slivinski, Holy Ghost School, Tectonic Plate Boundaries Rock!""

Best Physical Science Indiv – Junior

Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($100 cash)

Rithikha Rajamohan, Balmoral Hall School, Light or Blight ?

Best Physical Science Indiv – Intermediate

Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($200 cash)

Leanne Chan, Sisler High School, Does an Increase in Nitrate and Phosphate Affect the Growth of Algae

Best Physical Science Indiv – Senior

Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($300 cash)

Nirusan Jayaranjan, Collège Sturgeon Heights Collegiate, Automated Drinking and Driving Deterrence System

Best Overall Group – Elementary

Sponsored by: Manitoba Hydro ($125 cash)

Signe Roehr, Donwood Elementary, Mariel Roehr, Menonite Brethern Collegiate Insitute, What’s the best way to grow canola plants?

Best Overall Group – Junior

Sponsored by: Manitoba Hydro ($125 cash)

Christian Choy, Acadia Junior High, Ryan Murray, Acadia Junior High, Does Font Type Affect Reading Comprehension?

Best Group Overall – Intermediate

Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($250 cash)

Deborah Chan, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Nancy Li, Kelvin High School, Polyketide Synthase Gene Expression in Cladonia uncialis and Xanthoria fallax

Best Group Overall – Senior

Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($500 cash)

Suraj Srinivasan, Fort Richmond Collegiate, George Ng, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Biological Consequences of the Loss of Claudin 1 Tight Junction Protein in Breast Cancer Cells

Best Overall Individual – Elementary

Sponsored by: Manitoba Hydro ($250 cash)

Magdalena Szpakowski, Holy Ghost School, Tissue Issue

Best Overall Individual – Junior

Sponsored by: Manitoba Hydro ($250 cash)

Amanda Wong, Grant Park High School, Building Low-Cost Touch Sensors With Conductive Paper

Best Overall Individual – Intermediate

Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($500 cash)

Daisy Liu, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Evaluation of Snow Fungus Polysaccharides on Benzo[a]pyrene-induced DNA Damage

Best Overall Individual – Senior

Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($1000 cash)

Cody Shaw, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Mechanics of Plastics: Testing for Isotropy in Polyethylene

Best in Category Results

Best Biological – Animal Science – Elementary

Jack Dyson, Ecole Opasquia, An evaluation of chemical mixtures used by ancient Egyptians for the preservation of human mummies

Best Biological – Animal Science – Junior

Austin Fruck, Acadia Junior High, Memory Matters

Best Biological – Animal Science – Intermediate

Christina Gray, Grant Park High School, Determing fat metabolism in H4IIE cells.

Best Biological – Animal Science – Senior

Chris Kraljevic, Shaftesbury High School, An Investigation of the Role of Distemper as a Cause of Deaths of Seals in Hudson Bay During the Fal

Best Biological – Plant Science – Elementary

Hajrah Ata, Maple Leaf School, Plants: A source of Medicine

Best Biological – Plant Science – Junior

Benjamin Liu, Acadia Junior High, The Effects of Maleic Hydrazide on Onion Cell Division and Chromosome Morphology

Best Biological – Plant Science – Intermediate

Allen Liu, St John’s Ravenscourt, The Effects of Three Arabidopsis Genes on Shoot Organogenesis and Hormonal Response of Root Tissue

Best Biotechnology – Elementary

Drenna Lameg, Ecole Dieppe, une pomme egyptienne

Best Biotechnology – Junior

Grace Daet, Holy Ghost School, More Than Just Water In Your Bottle: A Study of Bisphenol A

Best Biotechnology – Intermediate

Elsa Kaka, Westwood Collegiate, Direct Fermentation of Pretreated and Processed Cellulosic Feedstocks using Clostridium thermocellum

Best Biotechnology – Senior

Yue Liu, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Are molecular cavities present in the Enamelin gene of the toothless Steller’s sea cow?

Best Chemistry – Elementary

Abbey Mondor, Ecole Tuxedo Park, les cristaux le plus gros le plus beau

Best Chemistry – Junior

Joseph Thomas, Acadia Junior High, The Effects of Thermal Depolymerization on Various Plastics

Best Chemistry – Intermediate

Dareen El-Sayed, Acadia Junior High, Antibiotic Activity in Rosemary against E.faecalis, S.typhimurium and S.aureus.

Best Consumer Science – Elementary

Magdalena SzpakowskiHoly Ghost SchoolTissue Issue

Best Consumer Science – Junior

Alyssa Friesen, Linden Christian School, Following Instructions

Best Engineering – Elementary

Aymen El-mazini, Alhijra Islamic School, mail box alarm

Best Engineering – Junior

David Budnick, Linden Christian School, Snow Block Maker

Best Engineering – Intermediate

Rylen de Vries, Kelvin High School, But It IS Rocket Science

Best Engineering – Senior

Nirusan Jayaranjan, Collège Sturgeon Heights Collegiate, Automated Drinking and Driving Deterrence System

Best Environmental & Earth Science- Elementary

Andrew Moran, Maple Leaf School, The Albedo Effect

Best Environmental & Earth Science- Junior

Zoha Muhammad , Alhijra Islamic School, CRUDE OIL

Best Environmental & Earth Science- Intermediate

Thyaharajan Visweswaran, Acadia Junior High, NATURAL FARMING IS OUR LAST RESORT

Best Environmental & Earth Science- Senior

Parminder Gill, University of Winnipeg Collegiate, Harnessing the Power of Bacillus Megaterium with the Aide of Curcumin

Best Health Science – Elementary

Hannah Lyttle, Kidnetics Energy Girls, Can helmets prevent concussions?

Best Health Science – Junior

Iqra Sahar Tariq, Balmoral Hall School, Who did the best job?

Best Health Science – Intermediate

Che Eun (Sandy) Lee, St Mary’s Academy, Increased Levels of Claudin 1 Protein in Breast Cancer Cells Changes Their Cellular Behavior

Best Health Science – Senior

Riyeon Kim, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Fluorescence in situ Hybridization (FISH) Assay for the Diagnosis of Malignant Melanoma

Best Physics – Elementary

Emily Grant, Holy Ghost School, Magnificant Magnetism

Best Physics – Junior

Katherine Charles, Acadia Junior High, Solar Rainbow: The Photoelectric Edge

 

Medal results for the 2011 Manitoba Schools Science Symposium

Elementary

Honourable Mention

Amelia Kacperkiewicz, Holy Ghost; Brandi Murdock, Victoria Garson, Charles Sinclair; Bree Cochrane, Jaiden Magdic, Ivana Zorica, Maple Leaf; Jared Fleming, Nordale; Keegan Bellingham, Whyte Ridge Elementary; Keith Crate, Jonah Garson, Charles Sinclair; Kim Sinclair-Peters, Spencer Sinclair-Paul, Charles Sinclair; Kristen Borys, Maple Leaf; Marcus Cabral, Holy Ghost; Marion Ackegan-Todd, Charles Sinclair; Mohamed Hassan, Alhijra Islamic; Nuria Abbawajii, Ahlam Semir, Alhijra Islamic; Shayak Chakrabarti, Whyte Ridge Elementary;

Bronze Medal

Ahmad Chehadeh, Alhijra Islamic; Aidan McKay, Dirk Page, Dieppe; Ali El-Sayed, Linden Meadows; Alliah Ramirez, Holy Ghost; Angela Gervino, Cadence Krahn, Tuxedo Park; Boru Ali, Alhijra Islamic; Bree Cochrane, Kara Dumas, Charles Sinclair; Brette Girard, Tuxedo Park; Danica Belton, Alex De Simone, Queenston; Darby Goodall, Tuxedo Park; Delaney O'Hara, Tuxedo Park; Elliot Wilson, Donovan Mallette, Charles Sinclair; Daisy Stevenson, Alicia Mallette, Charles Sinclair; Jacques du Preez, Grayson Lewer, The Laureate Academy; Jonathan Miranda, Holy Ghost; Josh Levesque, Brock Corydon; Justin Omaga, Holy Ghost; Justine Robert, Victoria Alder, Morris; Kaitlyn Claire Mendoza, Prairie Rose Elementary; Kody Goddard, Brock Corydon; Krzysztof Dubowik, Holy Ghost; Laura Hill, Maren Tyc, Tuxedo Park;da Natasha Broughton, Bettina Boda, Dieppe; Nathan Lupu, Queenston; Nicholas Cherkun, Matthew Bohoychuk, Inkster; Olivia Tines, Stefanie Filmon, Tuxedo Park; Paul Kee, Tuxedo Park; Phoebe Crate, Julie Chaske, Charles Sinclair; Ryan Dotzlaw, Owen Rerick, Maple Leaf; Samantha Pennell, Nadia Gill, Viscount Alexander; Sarah DemarÈ, Holly Maxwell, Tuxedo Park; Shauna Letexier, Brianna Wilson, Charles Sinclair; Skai McLean, Dieppe; Soffia Fridfinnson, Kailani Pagtakhan, Angus McKay; Stefano De Sordi, Scott Bergen, Tuxedo Park; Vic Wang, St Avila; Vincent Kim, Linden Meadows; Xavier McMaster-Hubner, Christine Lesperance;

Silver Medal

Alex Zaremba, St Gerard; Alexander Christodoulou, Linden Christian; Amanda Losier, Holy Ghost; Andrew Jorowski, Dieppe; Andrew Prosser, Maple Leaf; Andy Fridfinnson, Laurel Fife, Angus McKay; Bronwyn Bryan, St Avila; Bryan Milan, Maple Leaf; Carolyn Currie, Anna Laing, Queenston; Chantel Hamilton, Maple Leaf; Cole Newkirk, Linden Christian; Daliah Essa, Alhijra Islamic; Hajrah Ata, Maple Leaf; Katrina Dotzlaw, Maple Leaf; KELSEY OMAGA, Holy Ghost; Leah Chabot, Olivia Landry, Dieppe; Matthew Szpakowski, Holy Ghost; Mila Lobato de Faria, William Cram, The Laureate Academy; Zahrah Tariq, Wardah Tariq, Alhijra Islamic;

 Gold Medal

Aymen El-mazini, Alhijra Islamic; Hailey Cormier, Mia Benarroch, Brock Corydon; Josh Levesque, Brock Corydon; Holly Murdock, Tyra Williams, Charles Sinclair; Signe Roehr, Mariel Roehr, Donwood Elementary; Drenna Lameg, Dieppe; Shae O'Halloran, Dieppe; Jack Dyson, Opasquia; Abbey Mondor, Tuxedo Park; Jefferson Brodt, Luke Pilkey, Tuxedo Park; Kate Abram, Tuxedo Park; Keith Yap, Holy Ghost; Magdalena Szpakowski, Holy Ghost; Paul Wertepny, Holy Ghost; Clarissa Nitafan, Holy Ghost; Emily Grant, Holy Ghost; Grace Slivinski, Holy Ghost; Hannah Lyttle, Kidnetics Energy Girls; Kara Glor, Linden Christian; Luke Gingerich, Linden Christian; Caleb Bergmann, Linden Christian; Alesa Isaak, Nancy Sawatzky, Lowe Farm; Sara-Jane Krezanski, Maple Leaf; Rebecca Nykyforuk, Maple Leaf; Andrew Moran, Maple Leaf; Jerome Kristofer Mansilla, Stanley Knowles; Anna Diehl-Jones, Jenna Latimer, Viscount Alexander;

Junior

Honourable Mention

Michael Pang, Acadia; Abhinav Dhingra, Acadia; Riley Dodds, Acadia; Salahadin Ali, Alhijra Islamic; Bassam Mukhtar, Alhijra Islamic; Kayla Lang, Bruce Middle; Bailey Kaye, Bruce Middle; Joseph Singh, Golden Gate Middle; Amber Wiebe, Morden Middle; Nash Castrojeres, Alexis Yabut , General Wolfe; Shaydel Chittick, Gillis; Mikayla Early, Gillis; Vienna Castanaga, Lemielita Soriano, Holy Cross; Anthony Reyes, Holy Ghost; Robert Wertepny, Holy Ghost; Phaedra Palmer, John Henderson; Ilya Osachuk, John Pritchard; Allyson Timmers, Kendra Wilson, Laidlaw; Devlin Duxbury, Laidlaw; Crystal Gumieny, Lincoln Middle; JOSH ZILKIE, Morris; Jessica Klassen, Caitlyn Nickel, Morris; Michael Peterson, Riverton Institute; Caitlin Paterson, St Emile; Will Lassen, St Emile; Harkamal Dhillon, St Gerard; Karlee Lemus, Magdalina Buratchuk, St Gerard; Jessie Kuzyk, Nettie Friesen, St John's High; Lahiru Wijesinghe, St John's Ravenscourt;

Bronze Medal

Alyssa Jaculak, Gillis; Amal Hossain, Arthur A Leach; Amin Bouhadi, Alhijra Islamic; Bailey Slobodesky, Gillis; Bryson Schettler, Arborg Early Middle Years; Cassidy Maidment, Balmoral Hall; Chelsea Zhu, Jenna Guan, Acadia; Crystal Gumieny, Lincoln Middle; Dean Pistorius, Christian du Preez, The Laureate Academy; Dustin Dela Cruz, Holy Ghost; Emily Isaak, Rayne Milne, Lowe Farm; Erik Larson, Anthony Sze, Acadia; Gabriella Untereiner-Falk, Morden Middle; Hannah Payumo, St Emile; Hazel Ramirez, Holy Ghost; Heather Rempel, Tessa Clark, Morris; HeeJin Kim, Arthur A Leach; Jeremy Artimowich, Gillis; Jude Braun, Golden Gate Middle; Kathleen Kozakewich, Maggie wang, St Emile; Kyler Harper, Ashton Johnson, Niji Mahkwa; Leah Bernhardt, Balmoral Hall; Leif Gudmundson, Holy Cross; Madison Yuzicapi, Niji Mahkwa; Manjot Singh Sainbhi, Arthur A Leach; Maryam Azami, Alhijra Islamic; Max Querel, St Emile; Nicole Fedorchuk, Gillis; Nilusha Wijewardana, Navindya Lokugonaduwage, Acadia; Precious Reyes, Piyumi Perera, St John's High; Saba Bahreini, Megan Florence, Arthur A Leach; Sara Wang, Acadia; Sasha Motnenko, Laidlaw; Sean Jackson, Chayse Woodward, Laidlaw; Sharlene Mabasa, Holy Cross; Tessa Reimer, Lilian Fridfinnson, John Henderson; Tyler Gallant, Gillis; Victoria Filz, Morden Middle;

Silver Medal

Aaron Roller, Linden Christian; Alice Su, Vicky Zhang, Acadia; Alyssa Visda, Kristin Kozera, Holy Cross; Angus Morin, St Emile; Ashan Weebedda, St John's Ravenscourt; Ashley Wong, Raegen Shaw, Arthur A Leach; Brennan Siemens, Linden Christian; Colin Waugh, River Heights; Cynthia Merlyn James, Taylor Lynne Kachmar, Acadia; Emily Scott, Moneca Dunsford, St Emile; Erin Robert, Morris; Eyob Melesse, Brody Young, St Gerard; Hali Arsenault, Ivory Jorgenson, Morris; Inaksha Yakandawala, Arthur A Leach; Jazmin Novoselnik, Springfield Middle; Jeremy Findlay, Holy Cross; Jessie McTaggart, Sarah Gage, Balmoral Hall; Joseph Rodriguez, Nathan Gabriel, Holy Cross; Kate Evans, Claudia Fernandes, St Charles Catholic; Kyra Fanning, Amanda Fanning, Acadia; Liz He, Acadia; Matthew Nachtigall, Daniel Bernardin , St Emile; Matthew Szyszko, Eric Miranda, Holy Ghost; Noah de Vries, River Heights; RAHIM MIRZA, River Heights; Riley Stevenson, Alex Enns, Morris; Rushika Khatkar, Acadia; Ryszard Dubowik, Holy Ghost; Shrey Gupta, St John's Ravenscourt; Stefan Tosovic, Miqueas Linares, Arthur A Leach; Steven Olson, Linden Christian; Young Bi, Mengjie Qu, Acadia; Zev Robinson, River Heights;

Gold Medal

Austin Fruck, Acadia; Talha Suboor, Colin Marsch, Acadia; Katherine Li, Acadia; Benjamin Liu, Acadia; Kanchini Ratnayaka, Acadia; Ann Ding, Acadia; Yoonsik Park, Andrea Abeysekera, Acadia; Joseph Thomas, Acadia; Christian Choy, Ryan Murray, Acadia; Breanna Belisle, Acadia; Abhishek Chakraborty, Acadia; Zoha Muhammad, Alhijra Islamic; Chris Lansang, Annie Ross, ASTEC@SJCI; Rithikha Rajamohan, Balmoral Hall; Vanessa McKay, Golden Gate Middle; Tim Roth, Sean Geary, River Heights; Scott Bachus, Christopher McCallum, River Heights; Amanda Wong, Grant Park High; Grace Daet, Holy Ghost; Lincoln Middle , Iqra Sahar Tariq; Alyssa Friesen, Linden Christian; David Budnick, Linden Christian; Jillana Groening, Lowe Farm; Acadia, Matthew Toews; Selena Gelinas, St Charles Catholic; Thomas Tran, Shady Rizk, St Emile; Franco Aiello, Reagan Tran, St Emile;

 

Intermediate

Honourable Mention

Ashley Emond, Veronica Mihic, St Boniface Diocesan; Domenica Burroughs, Jasmine Gabriel, St Boniface Diocesan; Erick Alban, St Boniface Diocesan; Jeffy Joyees, St Boniface Diocesan; Joseph Santo Domingo, St Boniface Diocesan; Kaitlyn GonÁalves, St Boniface Diocesan; Kara Pilek, St Boniface Diocesan; Mary Grace Leyson, St Boniface Diocesan; Nicholas Grimes, St Boniface Diocesan; Olga Muzicenco, Madison Marko, St Boniface Diocesan; shahad abdulrazaq, Alhijra Islamic;

Bronze Medal

Ailin Liao, Fort Richmond; Blien Tewelde, Anmol Dhaliwal, Shaftesbury High; Charmaine Agsalud, Lauren de Luna, Sisler High; Deelaka Ratnayake, Fort Richmond; Dylan Monney, St Boniface Diocesan; Grace Zhou, Dhasni Muthumuni, Acadia; Joel Vicente, Derek Fonseca, Sisler High; Justin Losier, St Boniface Diocesan; Mariam Ahmed, Jesse Bercier, Steinback Regional; Marvin Cantillan, Richard Osis, St Boniface Diocesan; Michele Fieden, Caitlin Edwards, St Boniface Diocesan; Monica Cabral, St Boniface Diocesan; Nikki Rose Macatula, St Boniface Diocesan; Parisa Selseleh, Arthur A Leach; Rana Ignacio, Sisler High; Ralu Eze, St Boniface Diocesan; Sarah Scott, Jezy Morales, Sisler High; Sasha Towfigh, Acadia;

 Silver Medal

Amandah Dunsford, St Boniface Diocesan; Ashley Bell, Akanksha Atrey, Fort Richmond; Charith Karunatilake, Acadia; Christian Reyes, St Boniface Diocesan; Chrystalle Omaga, St Boniface Diocesan; Dillon Ragbirsingh, St Boniface Diocesan; Hannah Jensrud, Evangeline Paul, Sisler High; J.P. Austria, Julian Sanchez, St Boniface Diocesan; Kara Chan, Grace Wei, Acadia; Kyunghyun Kim, St Boniface Diocesan; Lunan Zhao, Jerricson Carloto, General Wolfe; Malshi Karunatilake, Fort Richmond; Pari Desai, Paige Elenbaas, Glenlawn; Paul Gocik, St Boniface Diocesan; Shalini Abeysekera, Fort Richmond; Shirley Yu, Jia Jia Geng, Acadia;

Gold Medal

Allen Liu, St John's Ravenscourt; Ashali Wanigasekara, Acadia; Callie-Rae Nachtigall, St Boniface Diocesan; Che Eun (Sandy) Lee, St Mary's Academy; Christina Gray, Grant Park High; Daisy Liu, Fort Richmond; Dale Forro, Camille Antonio, General Wolfe; Dareen El-Sayed, Acadia; Deborah Chan, Nancy Li, Fort Richmond; Ella Thomson, Balmoral Hall; Elsa Kaka, Westwood; Hongru Ren, Andrew Lee, Fort Richmond; Leanne Chan, Sisler High; Lisa Huang, Megan Esguerra, Sisler High; Nadith Gunasekara, Fort Rihmond; Rylen de Vries, Kelvin High; sachin vijayan, Acadia; Samia Nadeem, Fort Richmond; Sarah Wang, Fort Richmond; Shuyi Wu, Nicole Burns, Fort Richmond; Sonia Wilson, Acadia; Stephanie Cruz, Keisha Mendoza, Sisler High; Thyaharajan Visweswaran, Acadia;

 

Senior

Bronze Medal

Jennifer Page, Oak Park High; Jovana Tosovic, Fort Richmond; Nancy Zhang, Tian Xu, Fort Richmond; Agron Morina, Gordon Bell High; Joo Hee Park, St Mary's Academy; Devin Edwards, West Kildonan; Astrid Cox, Balmoral Hall; Janine Mason, Amber Harper, George Knott;

Silver Medal

Yue Liu, Fort Richmond; Brent Murphy, Fort Richmond;

Gold Medal

Chris Kraljevic, Shaftesbury High; Rajas Tipnis, Tony Zhou, Fort Richmond; Suraj Srinivasan, George Ng, Fort Richmond; Cody Shaw, Fort Richmond; Nirusan Jayaranjan, CollËge Sturgeon Heights; Siyuan Cheng, Fort Richmond; Riyeon Kim, Fort Richmond; Parminder Gill, University of Winnipeg;

Republished from the Winnipeg Free Press print edition May 2, 2011 B1

History

Updated on Monday, May 2, 2011 at 10:02 AM CDT: Adds complete list.

Fact Check

Fact Check

Have you found an error, or know of something we’ve missed in one of our stories?
Please use the form below and let us know.

* Required
  • Please post the headline of the story or the title of the video with the error.

  • Please post exactly what was wrong with the story.

  • Please indicate your source for the correct information.

  • Yes

    No

  • This will only be used to contact you if we have a question about your submission, it will not be used to identify you or be published.

  • Cancel

Having problems with the form?

Contact Us Directly
  • Print

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

Have Your Say

New to commenting? Check out our Frequently Asked Questions.

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscribers only. why?

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press Subscribers only. why?

The Winnipeg Free Press does not necessarily endorse any of the views posted. By submitting your comment, you agree to our Terms and Conditions. These terms were revised effective April 16, 2010.

letters

Make text: Larger | Smaller

LATEST VIDEO

Can Steeves or Bowman catch Wasylycia-Leis?

View more like this

Photo Store Gallery

  • Aerial view of Portage and Main, The Esplanade Riel, Provencher Bridge over the Red River, The Canadian Museum for Human Rights and The Forks near the Assiniboine River, October 21st, 2011. (TREVOR HAGAN/WINNIPEG FREE PRESS) CMHR
  • Bright sunflowers lift their heads toward the south east skies in a  large sunflower field on Hwy 206 and #1 Thursday Standup photo. July 31,  2012 (Ruth Bonneville/Winnipeg Free Press)

View More Gallery Photos

Poll

Should panhandling at intersections be banned?

View Results

View Related Story

Ads by Google