Winnipeg Free Press - ONLINE EDITION

Manitoba downgrades flood threat yet again; worst of high water has passed

  • Print
A truck drives over the Morris River Bridge near Morris, Man., off Highway 75, last week.

KEN GIGLIOTTI / WINNIPEG FREE PRESS Enlarge Image

A truck drives over the Morris River Bridge near Morris, Man., off Highway 75, last week. Photo Store

The "fat lady" hasn’t started singing yet, but she’s warming up: Provincial officials downgraded this spring's flood threat again Monday, saying most of the province has seen the worst of this spring’s high water.

While water levels remain high in some regions, flood risks are easing in many areas of the province, provincial officials said.

The Red River is at or near crest in many areas of the province. A second, lower peak is expected in the next week.

While the Red River has yet to peak in Winnipeg and the Assiniboine River has yet to peak in Brandon, both levels will be far less than what was called for only three weeks ago.

Back in mid-April the province was calling for a flood on par with 2009, one of the worst on record.

Fast forward to Monday: A cold spring and a slow snow melt combined to significantly reduce that flood threat, so much so that Highway 75 will stay high and dry this spring and no communities will require complete closure of their ring dikes.

In fact, the flood threat is now so low the province may discontinue its daily flood briefings for the media.

However, they also cautioned there is still a lot of water making its way through the watershed.

A flood warning still remains in effect for the Assiniboine River from St-Lazare to Brandon as river levels are exceeding the banks and flooding is expected.

A flood watch also remains in effect for the Assiniboine River from Millwood to St-Lazare. A flood watch is issued when river levels approach the bank and are likely to overflow.

Flooding in these areas is expected to primarily affect agricultural land.

For a complete list of flood warnings, flood watches and high water advisories, see the daily flood reports at www.manitoba.ca/flooding.

History

Updated on Monday, May 6, 2013 at 5:52 PM CDT: corrects typos.

10:18 PM: corrects typo.

Fact Check

Fact Check

Have you found an error, or know of something we’ve missed in one of our stories?
Please use the form below and let us know.

* Required
  • Please post the headline of the story or the title of the video with the error.

  • Please post exactly what was wrong with the story.

  • Please indicate your source for the correct information.

  • Yes

    No

  • This will only be used to contact you if we have a question about your submission, it will not be used to identify you or be published.

  • Cancel

Having problems with the form?

Contact Us Directly
  • Print

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

Have Your Say

New to commenting? Check out our Frequently Asked Questions.

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscribers only. why?

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press Subscribers only. why?

The Winnipeg Free Press does not necessarily endorse any of the views posted. By submitting your comment, you agree to our Terms and Conditions. These terms were revised effective April 16, 2010.

letters

Make text: Larger | Smaller

Today’s Red River Level:
16.25 Ft

Compare with Previous Years

Poll

What are you most looking forward to this Easter weekend?

View Results

View Related Story