The Canadian Press - ONLINE EDITION

Weekend Grouped Hockey Results

  • Print

SUNDAY

AHL

Hamilton 4 Rochester 3 (SO)

Toronto 3 Manitoba 1

Hershey 3 Bridgeport 2

Houston 5 Rockford 4

Milwaukee 2 Grand Rapids 1

Peoria 5 Quad City 2

Philadelphia 3 Norfolk 2

Providence 6 Lowell 2

Worcester 4 Hartford 1

ECHL

Victoria 3 Ontario 1

Alaska 7 Phoenix 1

Cincinnati 3 Trenton 2

Gwinnett 6 Florida 3

South Carolina 4 Charlotte 0

Utah 3 Idaho 0

Wheeling 2 Johnstown 1 (OT)

IHL

Fort Wayne 4 Bloomington 3

Port Huron 7 Muskegon 3

Central

Colorado 3 Oklahoma City 0

New Mexico 2 Tulsa 1

Odessa 5 Amarillo 2

Rio Grande Valley 5 Bossier-Shreveport 3

Texas 3 Wichita 1

QMJHL

Chicoutimi 3 Lewiston 2 (SO)

Drummondville 4 Baie-Comeau 3

Gatineau 4 Rouyn-Noranda 2

Halifax 6 Acadie-Bathurst 3

Moncton 3 Cape Breton 1

Montreal 12 Val-d'Or 1

P.E.I. 5 Saint John 2

Rimouski 5 Shawinigan 4 (OT)

Victoriaville 6 Quebec 2

End of Regular Season

OHL

Brampton 5 Oshawa 4 (SO)

Erie 4 Guelph 1

Mississauga 5 Sudbury 4 (OT)

Ottawa 5 Kingston 3

Plymouth 6 Sarnia 1

End of Regular Season

WHL

Calgary 6 Lethbridge 2

Chilliwack 4 Portland 3

Red Deer 2 Edmonton 1

Seattle 10 Everett 0

Tri-City 3 Prince George 1

Kelowna at Spokane (ppd., illness)

Maritime Jr. A

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Maurice Bent Division

Truro 2 Weeks 1

(Truro wins series 4-1)

Yarmouth 5 Amherst 4 (2OT; completion of Wednesday's susp. gm)

Amherst 4 Yarmouth 2

(Amherst leads series 3-2)

Roger Meek Division

Miramichi 3 Woodstock 2

(Miramichi leads series 3-2)

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Playoffs

Third Round

Division Finals

(Best-of-7)

Ruddock Division

Kingston 4 Peterborough 1

(Peterborough leads series 3-2)

Central Division

Wellington 7 Toronto 1

(Wellington wins series 4-1)

Ontario Senior AAA

Playoffs

No Games Scheduled.

MJHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Finals

(Best-of-7)

Addison Division

Selkirk 5 Winnipeg Saints 2

(Series tied 1-1)

Sher-wood Division

Portage 7 Dauphin 1

(Portage leads series 2-0)

SJHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Itech Conference

Humboldt 4 Flin Flon 1

(Humboldt leads series 2-0)

Sherwood Conference

Weyburn 5 Melville 0

(Series tied 1-1)

AJHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

North Duvision

Grande Prairie 4 Sherwood Park 3 (2OT)

(Grande Prairie wins series 4-2)

BCHL

Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

No Games Scheduled.

U.S. College

Playoffs

CCHA

Second Round

(Best-of-3)

Alaska 1 Ohio St. 0

(Alaska wins series 2-1)

N. Michigan 3 Miami (Ohio) 1

(N. Michigan leads series 2-1)

ECAC

Second Round

(Best-of-3)

Cornell 4 RPI 3

(Cornell wins series 2-1)

Princeton 3 Union, N.Y. 1

(Princeton wins series 2-1)

Hockey East

First Round

(Best-of-3)

Boston U. 6 Maine 2

(Boston U. wins series 2-1)

Northeastern 3 Massachusetts 2 (OT)

(Northeastern wins series 2-1)

Atlantic Hockey Association

Quarter-finals

(Best-of-3)

Air Force 8 Sacred Heart 1

(Air Force wins series 2-1)

Bentley 4 Canisius 2

(Bentley wins series 2-1)

Rochester Tech 9 Holy Cross 5

(Rochester Tech wins series 2-1)

-

SATURDAY

NHL - REMOVE THIS SECTION ON THE NHL AND PULL TOGETHER

Colorado 3 Edmonton 2 (OT)

New Jersey 3 Montreal 1

Ottawa 4 Pittsburgh 3 (SO)

Toronto 8 Calgary 6

Atlanta 4 Buffalo 3 (SO)

Boston 2 N.Y. Islanders 1

Dallas 3 Minnesota 2 (OT)

Detroit 5 St. Louis 2

Nashville 2 Phoenix 0

Philadelphia 4 N.Y. Rangers 2

San Jose 2 Los Angeles 1 (SO)

Tampa Bay 4 Florida 3 (SO)

Washington 5 Carolina 4 (SO)

AHL

Hamilton 5 Manitoba 1

Toronto 2 Lake Erie 1 (OT)

Chicago 5 Milwaukee 4 (SO)

Hartford 6 Bridgeport 3

Hershey 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 2

Iowa 6 Quad City 4

Norfolk 5 Binghamton 2

Peoria 3 Grand Rapids 1

Philadelphia 5 Albany 4

Providence 2 Springfield 1 (SO)

San Antonio 3 Houston 1

Syracuse 4 Rochester 1

Worcester 4 Manchester 2

At Lewiston, Maine

Portland 6 Lowell 1

ECHL

Victoria 4 Ontario 3 (SO)

Alaska 3 Phoenix 2

Charlotte 4 Gwinnett 3

Elmira 4 Dayton 2

Las Vegas 3 Idaho 0

Trenton 3 Reading 1

Utah 4 Bakersfield 3

Wheeling 8 Johnstown 5

IHL

Bloomington 4 Muskegon 2

Fort Wayne 5 Kalamazoo 2

Port Huron 9 Flint 1

Central

Colorado 9 Amarillo 0

Corpus Christi 4 Rio Grande Valley 1

Laredo 2 Texas 0

Mississippi 3 Bossier-Shreveport 2 (SO)

New Mexico 3 Arizona 1

Odessa 7 Wichita 3

Oklahoma City 3 Rapid City 2 (SO)

Tulsa 6 Rocky Mountain 5 (OT)

QMJHL

Saint John 3 Halifax 2

OHL

Belleville 3 Barrie 2

Erie 4 Kitchener 1

London 6 Sault Ste. Marie 1

Owen Sound 3 Windsor 2

Sarnia 3 Saginaw 2 (OT)

Sudbury 3 Niagara 2

WHL

Brandon 6 Moose Jaw 3

Calgary 4 Medicine Hat 1

Chilliwack 3 Everett 2

Kelowna 7 Kamloops 1

Kootenay 4 Lethbridge 1

Red Deer 3 Edmonton 2

Saskatoon 5 Prince Albert 4

Seattle 4 Portland 3 (OT)

Swift Current 4 Regina 2

Vancouver 6 Prince George 0

Spokane at Tri-City (ppd., illness)

Maritime Jr. A

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Roger Meek Division

Summerside 6 Dieppe 3

(Summerside wins series 4-0)

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Playoffs

Third Round

Division Finals

(Best-of-7)

MacKinnon Division

Georgetown 4 Oakville 1

(Oakville leads series 3-2)

Phillips Division

Huntsville 5 Orangeville 3

(Huntsville wins series 4-1)

Ruddock Division

Kingston 3 Peterborough 0

(Peterborough leads series 3-1)

Ontario Senior AAA

Playoffs

Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Whitby 5 Norwood 3

(Whitby wins series 4-3)

MJHL

Playoffs

Division Finals

No Games Scheduled.

SJHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Itech Conference

Humboldt 4 Flin Flon 2

(Humboldt leads series 1-0)

AJHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

South Division

Brooks 3 Camrose 1

(Brooks leads series 3-2)

Okotoks 6 Olds 2

(Olds leads series 3-2)

BCHL

Second Round

Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Island Division

Cowichan Valley 3 Victoria 1

(Series tied 3-3)

U.S. College

CCHA

Second Round

(Best-of-3)

Notre Dame 1 Nebraska-Omaha 0

(Notre Dame wins series 2-0)

Michigan 6 W. Michigan 1

(Michigan wins series 2-0)

ECAC

Second Round

(Best-of-3)

Yale 2 Brown 0

(Yale wins series 2-0)

St. Lawrence 5 Quinnipiac 3

(St. Lawrence wins series 2-0)

WCHA

First Round

(Best-of-3)

Denver 4 Alaska-Anchorage 3

(Denver wins series 2-0)

North Dakota 4 Michigan Tech 3

(North Dakota wins series 2-0)

Minn. Duluth 3 Colorado College 1

(Minn. Duluth wins series 2-0)

Minnesota 3 St. Cloud St. 0

(Minnesota wins series 2-0)

Hockey East

First Round

(Best-of-3)

Boston College 1 New Hampshire 0

(Boston College wins series 2-0)

Mass.-Lowell 4 Vermont 2

(Mass.-Lowell wins series 2-0)

Atlantic Hockey Association

Quarter-finals

(Best-of-3)

Mercyhurst 5 Army 0

(Mercyhurst wins series 2-0)

CHA

At Bemidji, Minn.

Championship

Bemidji St. 3 Robert Morris 2 (OT)

Third Place

Ala.-Huntsville 1 Niagara 1 (tie)

Fact Check

Fact Check

Have you found an error, or know of something we’ve missed in one of our stories?
Please use the form below and let us know.

* Required
  • Please post the headline of the story or the title of the video with the error.

  • Please post exactly what was wrong with the story.

  • Please indicate your source for the correct information.

  • Yes

    No

  • This will only be used to contact you if we have a question about your submission, it will not be used to identify you or be published.

  • Cancel

Having problems with the form?

Contact Us Directly
  • Print

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

Have Your Say

New to commenting? Check out our Frequently Asked Questions.

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscribers only. why?

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press Subscribers only. why?

The Winnipeg Free Press does not necessarily endorse any of the views posted. By submitting your comment, you agree to our Terms and Conditions. These terms were revised effective April 16, 2010.

letters

Make text: Larger | Smaller

LATEST VIDEO

Winnipeg Cheapskate: Home buying

View more like this

Photo Store Gallery

  • Young goslings are growing up quickly near Cresent Lake in Portage La Prairie, Manitoba- See Bryksa 30 Day goose project- Day 11- May 15, 2012   (JOE BRYKSA / WINNIPEG FREE PRESS)
  • PHIL HOSSACK / WINNIPEG FREE PRESS 070619 LIGHTNING ILLUMINATES AN ABANDONED GRAIN ELEVATOR IN THE VILLAGE OF SANFORD ABOUT 10PM TUESDAY NIGHT AS A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS PASSED NEAR WINNIPEG JUST TO THE NORTH OF THIS  SITE.

View More Gallery Photos

Poll

Do you think Ray Rice should be given a lifetime ban from the NFL?

View Results

View Related Story

Ads by Google