Winnipeg Free Press - PRINT EDITION

Hesjedal wins year-long race

Giro d'Italia winner named Canada's top male athlete of 2012

  • Print

TORONTO -- Don't tell Ryder Hesjedal he won the Giro d'Italia on the last day.

His victorious ride lasted 91 hours 39 minutes two seconds over 21 stages, covering 3,503.8 kilometres from Herning, Denmark, to Milan.

It took 23 days in May -- there were two rest days -- and the help of every one of his Garmin-Sharp teammates and support staff for Hesjedal to become the first Canadian racer to win a Grand Tour event and only the second non-European to win the Giro.

His journey from peloton to podium took him more than a dozen years as a pro, from mountain biker to road racer.

And now it has led him to the Lionel Conacher Award, the first cyclist to be named Canadian Press male athlete of the year.

"An incredible honour," the soft-spoken Hesjedal said from his off-season home in Hawaii.

"I finished 2011, I got married to my beautiful wife (Ashley) and I was just focused on that goal -- taking a crack at the Giro and knowing that deep down I have the capacity for three-week racing," he added.

"For the season to unfold the way it did in the spring and have that perfect run really, in respect to my training was just right, I didn't get sick, I had no setbacks. To arrive at the Giro and have it unfold the way it did, I had the opportunity to show myself and that's what athletes dream of."

The award is named after the multi-sport athlete who was chosen Canada's athlete of the half-century. The winner of the Bobbie Rosenfeld Award as Canada's female athlete of the year will be announced today.

Hesjedal finished with 139 points and 32 first-place votes in balloting of sports editors and broadcasters across the country. Tennis star Milos Raonic was runner-up with 131 points and 26 first-place votes.

Calgary Stampeders running back Jon Cornish was third (87, 14), followed by Tampa Bay Lightning sniper Steven Stamkos (69, 12) and figure skater Patrick Chan (68, 11).

"Ryder Hesjedal put himself, and Canadian cycling, on the world stage with his historic victory in the Giro d'Italia," said Yahoo's Steve McAllister.

Cycling has taken its share of body blows this year with Lance Armstrong's spectacular fall from grace after an avalanche of affidavits over rampant doping in his team.

But voters around the world have singled out cyclists from the sport's current crop for their efforts.

In addition to Canadian media honouring Hesjedal, Tour de France winner and Olympic time trial champion Bradley Wiggins was recently named the 2012 BBC Sports Personality of the Year. And Tom Boonen was chosen Belgium's Sportsman of the Year.

Given what has come to light about the sport's past, Hesjedal says "it's even more crucial to recognize the achievements of now."

Whatever happens in 2013, Hesjedal has already earned his place on the Giro honour roll alongside legends like Miguel Indurain, Eddy Merckx and Jacques Anquetil.

The 32-year-old from Victoria will wear the No. 1 bib as he opens defence of his Giro title on May 4.

Team officials looked at the 2012 Giro and saw the course was suited for Hesjedal, who is able to retain much of his power over a three-week race while others break down.

So they tailored his pre-Giro schedule to prepare him for the first Grand Tour of the Season.

The strategy worked. Hesjedal wore the pink leader's jersey after Stages 7, 8, 9, 14 and, most importantly, 21.

He auctioned one off for charity after the race but says "I've got a few pink jerseys still in hand. And definitely that trophy is sitting in (his home in) Spain and it's a pretty nice addition to the living room."

-- The Associated Press

Raonic a close second

TORONTO -- Top 10 vote-getters in balloting conducted by The Canadian Press for the Lionel Conacher Award as Canada's Male Athlete of the Year in 2012 (with 3-2-1 points structure):

Athlete1st2nd3rdTotal

Ryder Hesjedal32179139

Milos Raonic261621131

Jon Cornish14171187

Steven Stamkos12111169

Patrick Chan1114768

Georges St-Pierre2111038

Adam van Koeverden281133

Ryan Cochrane23719

Benoit Huot32417

Mikael Kingsbury11510

Republished from the Winnipeg Free Press print edition December 27, 2012 D6

Fact Check

Fact Check

Have you found an error, or know of something we’ve missed in one of our stories?
Please use the form below and let us know.

* Required
  • Please post the headline of the story or the title of the video with the error.

  • Please post exactly what was wrong with the story.

  • Please indicate your source for the correct information.

  • Yes

    No

  • This will only be used to contact you if we have a question about your submission, it will not be used to identify you or be published.

  • Cancel

Having problems with the form?

Contact Us Directly
  • Print

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

You can comment on most stories on winnipegfreepress.com. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

Have Your Say

New to commenting? Check out our Frequently Asked Questions.

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press print or e-edition subscribers only. why?

Have Your Say

Comments are open to Winnipeg Free Press Subscribers only. why?

The Winnipeg Free Press does not necessarily endorse any of the views posted. By submitting your comment, you agree to our Terms and Conditions. These terms were revised effective April 16, 2010.

letters

Make text: Larger | Smaller

LATEST VIDEO

Stuary Murray announces musical RightsFest for CMHR opening weekend

View more like this

Photo Store Gallery

  • Winnipeg’s best friend the dragon fly takes a break at English Gardens in Assiniboine Park Wednesday- A dragon fly can eat  food equal to its own weight in 30 minutes-Standup photo- June 13, 2012   (JOE BRYKSA / WINNIPEG FREE PRESS)
  • A young goose gobbles up grass at Fort Whyte Alive Monday morning- Young goslings are starting to show the markings of a adult geese-See Bryksa 30 day goose challenge- Day 20– June 11, 2012   (JOE BRYKSA / WINNIPEG FREE PRESS)

View More Gallery Photos

Poll

How surpised are you by the Bombers’ 4-1 start to the season?

View Results

Ads by Google