February 22, 2019

Winnipeg
-13° C, Ice crystals

Full Forecast

Advertisement

Advertise With Us

Full Manitoba Schools Science Symposium results

Hey there, time traveller!
This article was published 29/4/2012 (2489 days ago), so information in it may no longer be current.

Manitoba Schools Science Symposium Medal Results

Elementary

Honourable Mention: Magdalena Szpakowski, Holy Ghost School; Kyle Briscoe, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Samantha Brown, Sonya Strocen, Langruth School; Kess Dolski, Ecole Noel-Ritchot; Kirstyn Webb, Tyra Lopes, Charles Sinclair School; Katya Meehalchan, Maple Leaf School; Christina Tines, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Taneeka Travers, Chanel Hart, Charles Sinclair School; Jack Hoy, Dylan Hess, Queenston School; Breanna Stratton, Anna Denbow, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Micah Davison, Linden Christian School; Hazel Margaret Panaligan, St. Edwards School; Katrina Boulton, Joanne Schroeder, Lowe Farm School; Angela Gervino, Coco Maxwell, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Benjamin Pennell, Conor Anderson, Ecole Crane School; Owen Rerick, Maple Leaf School; Miguel Dulguime, Holy Ghost School; Doreen Angela Macam, Mya Campos, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Rick Dumas, Payton Crate, Charles Sinclair School

Bronze Medal: Anna Diehl-Jones, Samantha Pennell, Viscount Alexander School; Thomas Rosendahl, The Laureate Academy; Tom Szentag, Holy Ghost School; Olivia Tines, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Kailey Tkach, Sara Rodger, Maple Leaf School; Jacob Grant, Holy Ghost School; Damien Mulchan, Holy Ghost School; Kaily Price, Holy Cross; Hannahly Tagarao, Madison Mutya, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Meghan Vincenten, Linden Christian School; Mathew Bohoychuk, Nicholas Cherkun, Inkster School; Justin Omaga, Senai Yohannes, Holy Ghost School; Emily Derksen, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Jewel Remocal, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Shergilyn Red Daquis, Holy Ghost School; Gideon Dresser, Linden Christian School; Barry Thorlakson, Homeschool; Randy Promack, Holy Cross; Chantel Hamilton, Maple Leaf School; Julie Chaske, Charles Sinclair School; Kelsey Omaga, Jezza Amante, Holy Ghost School; Kate Abram, Cadence Krahn, Ecole Tuxedo Park; John Verga, Holy Ghost School; Bentley Brandt, Greg Klassen, Morris School; Jaime Little, Maple Leaf School; Cayman DeFehr, Maple Leaf School; Danielle Sofia Blanco, Holy Ghost School; Kelsey Gutierrez, Holy Ghost School; Raffy Maramag, Marcos Castillo, Inkster School; AMARIS WONG, Kidnetics Energy Girls; Nia Cochrane, Nathaniel Murdock, Charles Sinclair School; Terrell Harasemiw, Steven Spence, Charles Sinclair School; Raina Ignacio, Tyndall Park; Alliah Ramirez, Angel Daquis, Holy Ghost School; Everett Derksen, Linden Christian School; Celine Sarrondo, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Josh Caldo, Prairie Rose Elementary; Ivana Zagrodnik, Adrianna Anastacio, St Charles Catholic School; Luke Pilkey, Jefferson Brodt, Ecole Tuxedo Park;

Get the full story.
No credit card required. Cancel anytime.

Join free for 30 days

After that, pay as little as $0.99 per month for the best local news coverage in Manitoba.

 

Already a subscriber?

Log in

Join free for 30 days

 

Already a subscriber?

Log in

Subscribers Log in below to continue reading,
not a subscriber? Create an account to start a 30 day free trial.

Log in Create your account

Your free trial has come to an end.

We hope you have enjoyed your trial! To continue reading, we recommend our Read Now Pay Later membership. Simply add a form of payment and pay only 27¢ per article.

For unlimited access to the best local, national, and international news and much more, try an All Access Digital subscription:

Thank you for supporting the journalism that our community needs!

Your free trial has come to an end.

We hope you have enjoyed your trial! To continue reading, we recommend our Read Now Pay Later membership. Simply add a form of payment and pay only 27¢ per article.

For unlimited access to the best local, national, and international news and much more, try an All Access Digital subscription:

Thank you for supporting the journalism that our community needs!

We hope you have enjoyed your free trial!

To continue reading, select a plan below:

All Access Digital

Introductory pricing*

99¢

per month

  • Unlimited online reading and commenting
  • Daily newspaper replica e-Edition
  • News Break - our award-winning iOS app
  • Exclusive perks & discounts
Continue

Read Now Pay Later

Pay

27¢

per article

  • Commitment-free
  • Cancel anytime
  • Only pay for what you read
  • Refunds available
Continue

*Introductory pricing schedule for 12 month: $0.99/month plus tax for first 3 months, $5.99/month for months 4 - 6, $10.99/month for months 7 - 9, $13.99/month for months 10 - 12. Standard All Access Digital rate of $16.99/month begins after first year.

We hope you have enjoyed your free trial!

To continue reading, select a plan below:

Read Now Pay Later

Pay

27¢

per article

  • Commitment-free
  • Cancel anytime
  • Only pay for what you read
  • Refunds available
Continue

All Access Digital

Introductory pricing*

99¢

per month

  • Unlimited online reading and commenting
  • Daily newspaper replica e-Edition
  • News Break - our award-winning iOS app
  • Exclusive perks & discounts
Continue

Mon to Sat Delivery

Pay

$34.36

per month

  • Includes all benefits of All Access Digital
  • 6-day delivery of our award-winning newspaper
Continue

*Introductory pricing schedule for 12 month: $0.99/month plus tax for first 3 months, $5.99/month for months 4 - 6, $10.99/month for months 7 - 9, $13.99/month for months 10 - 12. Standard All Access Digital rate of $16.99/month begins after first year.

We hope you have enjoyed your free trial!

To continue reading, select a plan below:

All Access Digital

Introductory pricing*

99¢

per month

  • Unlimited online reading and commenting
  • Daily newspaper replica e-Edition
  • News Break - our award-winning iOS app
  • Exclusive perks & discounts
Continue

Read Now Pay Later

Pay

27¢

per article

  • Commitment-free
  • Cancel anytime
  • Only pay for what you read
  • Refunds available
Continue

*Introductory pricing schedule for 12 month: $0.99/month plus tax for first 3 months, $5.99/month for months 4 - 6, $10.99/month for months 7 - 9, $13.99/month for months 10 - 12. Standard All Access Digital rate of $16.99/month begins after first year.

We hope you have enjoyed your free trial!

To continue reading, select a plan below:

Read Now Pay Later

Pay

27¢

per article

  • Commitment-free
  • Cancel anytime
  • Only pay for what you read
  • Refunds available
Continue

All Access Digital

Introductory pricing*

99¢

per month

  • Unlimited online reading and commenting
  • Daily newspaper replica e-Edition
  • News Break - our award-winning iOS app
  • Exclusive perks & discounts
Continue

*Introductory pricing schedule for 12 month: $0.99/month plus tax for first 3 months, $5.99/month for months 4 - 6, $10.99/month for months 7 - 9, $13.99/month for months 10 - 12. Standard All Access Digital rate of $16.99/month begins after first year.

Hey there, time traveller!
This article was published 29/4/2012 (2489 days ago), so information in it may no longer be current.

Manitoba Schools Science Symposium Medal Results

Elementary

Honourable Mention: Magdalena Szpakowski, Holy Ghost School; Kyle Briscoe, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Samantha Brown, Sonya Strocen, Langruth School; Kess Dolski, Ecole Noel-Ritchot; Kirstyn Webb, Tyra Lopes, Charles Sinclair School; Katya Meehalchan, Maple Leaf School; Christina Tines, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Taneeka Travers, Chanel Hart, Charles Sinclair School; Jack Hoy, Dylan Hess, Queenston School; Breanna Stratton, Anna Denbow, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Micah Davison, Linden Christian School; Hazel Margaret Panaligan, St. Edwards School; Katrina Boulton, Joanne Schroeder, Lowe Farm School; Angela Gervino, Coco Maxwell, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Benjamin Pennell, Conor Anderson, Ecole Crane School; Owen Rerick, Maple Leaf School; Miguel Dulguime, Holy Ghost School; Doreen Angela Macam, Mya Campos, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Rick Dumas, Payton Crate, Charles Sinclair School

Bronze Medal: Anna Diehl-Jones, Samantha Pennell, Viscount Alexander School; Thomas Rosendahl, The Laureate Academy; Tom Szentag, Holy Ghost School; Olivia Tines, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Kailey Tkach, Sara Rodger, Maple Leaf School; Jacob Grant, Holy Ghost School; Damien Mulchan, Holy Ghost School; Kaily Price, Holy Cross; Hannahly Tagarao, Madison Mutya, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Meghan Vincenten, Linden Christian School; Mathew Bohoychuk, Nicholas Cherkun, Inkster School; Justin Omaga, Senai Yohannes, Holy Ghost School; Emily Derksen, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Jewel Remocal, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Shergilyn Red Daquis, Holy Ghost School; Gideon Dresser, Linden Christian School; Barry Thorlakson, Homeschool; Randy Promack, Holy Cross; Chantel Hamilton, Maple Leaf School; Julie Chaske, Charles Sinclair School; Kelsey Omaga, Jezza Amante, Holy Ghost School; Kate Abram, Cadence Krahn, Ecole Tuxedo Park; John Verga, Holy Ghost School; Bentley Brandt, Greg Klassen, Morris School; Jaime Little, Maple Leaf School; Cayman DeFehr, Maple Leaf School; Danielle Sofia Blanco, Holy Ghost School; Kelsey Gutierrez, Holy Ghost School; Raffy Maramag, Marcos Castillo, Inkster School; AMARIS WONG, Kidnetics Energy Girls; Nia Cochrane, Nathaniel Murdock, Charles Sinclair School; Terrell Harasemiw, Steven Spence, Charles Sinclair School; Raina Ignacio, Tyndall Park; Alliah Ramirez, Angel Daquis, Holy Ghost School; Everett Derksen, Linden Christian School; Celine Sarrondo, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Josh Caldo, Prairie Rose Elementary; Ivana Zagrodnik, Adrianna Anastacio, St Charles Catholic School; Luke Pilkey, Jefferson Brodt, Ecole Tuxedo Park;

Silver Medal: Rebecca Nykyforuk, Maple Leaf School; Mahyar Mirrashed, Ecole Tuxedo Park; Evan Chartrand, St Gerard School; Rhyz Abella, Jaquayne Migthy, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Speranza Albensi, Holy Cross; Brooke Belisle, Ryerson Elementary; Alex Roth, Grosvenor School; Lekha Durai, Holy Ghost School; jerome mansilla, Stanley Knowles; Paul Wertepny, Holy Ghost School; Emily Green, Danielle Epp, Queenston School; Lindsay Hofer, Linden Christian School; Marcus Cabral, Holy Ghost School; Zeyad Mohamed, Victor Mager; Uzair Ahmed, Henry G Izatt; Ali El-Sayed, Linden Meadows School; Bea Maria Bernardo, Kailani Joy Pagtakhan, St. Edwards School; Alyssa Woodland, Linden Christian School; Victoria Garson, Alicia Mallette, Charles Sinclair School; Zachary Hitchcock, Brock Corydon; Keith Yap, Holy Ghost School; Fionn Forbes, Strathmillan; Olivia Klus, Holy Cross;

Gold Medal: Samara McKay, Athlone School; Hannah Lyttle, Kidnetics Energy Girls; Steven Allison, Linden Christian School; Dawson Mann, J A Cuddy; Angela Correa, Prairie Rose Elementary; Jordan Braun, Ecole Bannnatyne; James Severa, Holy Ghost School; Andy Fridfinnson, Grace Wightman, Angus McKay School; Rohan Sethi, St Maurice School; Katelyn Mulchan, Holy Ghost School; Kaitlyn Claire Mendoza, Prairie Rose Elementary; MALIKA SHARMA, Homeschool; Jakob McKenna, Brock Corydon; Clarissa Nitafan, Holy Ghost School; Kartik Vinayak, Holy Cross; Holly Murdock, Charles Sinclair School; Kody Goddard, Brock Corydon; Erik Goddard, Brock Corydon; Pierce Plikett, Bruce Middle School; Braeden De Dominicis, Linden Christian School; Capri Bettig, Linden Christian School; Soffia Fridfinnson, Laurel Fife, Angus McKay School;

 

Junior

Honourable Mention: Destiny Desmarais, Little Saskatchewan School; Spencer Stuchbery, Acadia Junior High; Zach Bartel, Linden Christian School; Stephanie Knysh, Kate George, St Mary's Academy; Aamna Suboor, Arshpreet Basanti, Acadia Junior High; Ian Ellchuk, Linden Christian School; Jacob Spitznagel, Connor Bowey, Laidlaw School; Alexia Anadranistakis, Catea McLeod, St John Brefeuf; Michelle Jang, Lincoln Middle School; Jessie Brass, Little Saskatchewan School; Paige Carloni, caitlin Paterson, St Emile School; Ashleigh Laube, Acadia Junior High; Tawnya Kowal, Gillis School; Cynthia Merlyn James, Acadia Junior High; Shayley Hudson, Haylee Garson, Charles Sinclair School; Haley Bound, Olivia Siemens, J A Cuddy; Alex Zaremba, St Gerard School; Raquel Klutskow, St. Aidan's Christian School; Nicolette Drouin, Holy Cross; Ben Manness, St Emile School; Neia Patzer, St Aidan's Christian School; Steven Lui, Darren Xie, Acadia Junior High;

Bronze Medal: Samantha Smith, St. Aidan's Christian School; Patrick Fu, Robin Rai, Acadia Junior High; Michael Resendes, Holy Cross; Lilian Fridfinnson, Munroe Junior High School; Brody Young, Skye Buehler, St Gerard School; Anthony Sze, Acadia Junior High; Adam Williams, St Gerard School; Jenna Allison, Linden Christian School; Hanbin Yim, Acadia Junior High; Errick T|illberg, St Emile School; Candida Shorting, Little Saskatchewan School; Sheen Despares, St Gerard School; Darin Bernardin, St Emile School; Novi Deza, Nicole Tongol, Holy Ghost School; Nicholas Langley, Maggie Wong, St Emile School; Foluso Elizabeth Oyelana, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Ethiraj Vijayakumar, Vignesh Vijayakumar, Acadia Junior High; Jaden Johnson, Linden Christian School; Evan Markovich, Najib Zakhilwal, Laidlaw School;

Silver Medal: David Abad, St John Brefeuf; Adara LePage, Kenidi Longclaws, St Mary's Academy; Breeze Agar, Rushika Khatkar, Acadia Junior High; Riley Versluis, Gillis School; Nisali Muthumuni, Acadia Junior High; Wendy Hanlon, Linden Christian School; Daniel Kiesman, Ian Michell, St Emile School; Sabrina Leenders, Acadia Junior High; Matthew Condappa, Otitiskiwin Kiskinwamahtowekamik School; Liam Nguyen, Acadia Junior High; Samuel Suderman, Lowe Farm School; Jenna Kalinski, Kimberly Wills, St Emile School; Heather Rempel, Morris School; Savini Amarakoon, Acadia Junior High; Noah Hargrave, Grayson Lewer, The Laureate Academy; Emily Isaak, Alesa Isaak, Lowe Farm School; Paris Musaphir, Balmoral Hall School; Tiandra Mighty, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Mariel Roehr, Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute; David Sims, Sean Jackson, Laidlaw School; Nilusha Wijewardana, Kanchini Ratnayaka, Acadia Junior High; Josh Mathews, Acadia Junior High; Andrew Metcalfe, Linden Christian School; Brandon Hutchings, Acadia Junior High; Cindy Lee, Holy Cross; Kassidy Moore, Gillis School; Chloe Friesen, Linden Christian School; Dustin Dela Cruz, Holy Ghost School; Opeyemi Adeoye, Holy Cross

Gold Medal: Ivory Jorgenson, Morris School; Joshua Cheng, Xizhe Hu, Acadia Junior High; Nadine Potts, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Marisa Ness, St Emile School; Alec Goebel, Rosenort School; Colin Marsch, Talha Suboor, Acadia Junior High; Tiffany Le, Acadia Junior High; Adam Takeuchi, Noah Klos, St Emile School; Vanessa McKay, Ecole Golden Gate Middle School; Benjamin Liu, Acadia Junior High; Riley Stevenson, Morris School; Dennis Drewnik, Ecole Seven Oaks Middle School; Geemitha Ratnayake, Acadia Junior High; Matthew Szyszko, Holy Ghost School; Abhishek Chakraborty, Acadia Junior High; Chris Taves, Willem Labun, Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute; Ilya Osachuk, John Pritchard School; Shayak Chakrabarti, Henry G Izatt; Ally Enns, Balmoral Hall School; Tristan Bernier, Laidlaw School; Iqra Tariq, Balmoral Hall School; John Vaccaro, Andrew Cundill, Laidlaw School; Emily Grant, Holy Ghost School; Dirk Page, Homeschool

 

Intermediate

Honourable Mention: Dominic Gocik, St Boniface Diocesan; Joshua Resendes, St Boniface Diocesan; Stephanie Gervacio, Aileen Parto, Sisler High School; Joseph Thomas, Acadia Junior High; JunYu Bi, Vrushil Patel, Acadia Junior High; Sharlene Nicole Mabasa, St Boniface Diocesan

Bronze Medal: Serena Linklater, Nisichawayasihk Neo Ohtinwak Collegiate ; Ana Katrina Advincula, Liliene Balmediano, Sisler High School; Blien Tewelde, Shaftesbury High School; Tim Roth, Kelvin High School; Natalia Wycislak, St Boniface Diocesan; Nathaniel Marco, Edward Espina, Andrew Mynarski VC Junior High; Frank Yu, Vicky Zhang, Acadia Junior High; Hannah Payumo, Moneca Dunsford, St Boniface Diocesan; Sachin Vijayan, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Aliaa Eltobgy, Lama El Azrak, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Ashali Wanigasekara, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Navpreet Brar, St Mary's Academy; Pari Desai , Alexandra Scowen , Glenlawn Collegiate; Amanpreet Saran, Karanveer Dhillon, Sisler High School; James Remocal, Stephanie Famini, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Nada Eltobgy, Acadia Junior High; Cassandra Jackowski, Georgia Xu, Arthur A Leach; Inaksha Yakandawala, Arthur A Leach

Silver Medal: Sonia Wilson, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Mira Refvik, Grant Park High School; Nathan Sumner, Little Saskatchewan School; Kyunghyun Kim, St Boniface Diocesan; Tara Brass, Little Saskatchewan School; Megan Esguerra, Lisa Huang, Sisler High School; Kelsey Capiendo, Sisler High School; Alexander Motnenko, Shaftesbury High School; Henry Li, Acadia Junior High; Abhinav Dhingra, Acadia Junior High; Thyaharajan Visweswaran, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Breanna Belisle, Acadia Junior High

Gold Medal: Manjot Singh Sainbhi, Arthur A Leach; Justice Linklater, Nisichawayasihk Neo Ohtinwak Collegiate ; Himesh Ghimire, Mengje Qu, Acadia Junior High; Andrea Abeysekera, Ann Ding, Acadia Junior High; Shrey Gupta, St John's Ravenscourt; Matthew Keenan, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Christine Vaccaro, Ravit Shterenberg, Shaftesbury High School; Rylen de Vries, Kelvin High School; Soraya-Philia Mirkhosravi, Tomaz Marques, Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute; Yoonsik Park, Acadia Junior High; Shreyas Devalapurkar, Dakota Collegiate; Dominic Slivinski, St Boniface Diocesan; Monica Cenkowski, Grant Park High School; Monica Cabral, St Boniface Diocesan; Dareen El-Sayed, Kelvin High School; Zachary Berry, St Boniface Diocesan

 

Senior

Honourable Mention: Benjamin Wang, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Anna Liu, Valorie Platero, Shaftesbury High School; Nadith Gunasekara, Fort Richmond Collegiate

Bronze Medal: David Liu, Taihyun Lee, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Brent Murphy, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Rana Ignacio, Sisler High School

Silver Medal: Rajas Tipnis, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Che Eun Lee, St Mary's Academy

Gold Medal: Xichi Yang, Kelvin High School; Deborah Chan, Nancy (Jin) Li, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Jennifer Page, Oak Park High School; Shuyi Wu, Nicole Burns, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Ganesh Tailor, Sisler High School; Laura Kim, Ashley Bell, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Braden Lee, Kyle Thomson, CollËge Sturgeon Heights Collegiate; Theo Wigle, Shaftesbury High School; Yue Liu, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Malshi Karunatilake, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Sarah Wang, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Deelaka Ratnayake, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Daisy Liu, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Cole Mauws, Mike Gussakovsky, Shaftesbury High School

 

MSSS Category Award Results

Best Biological - Animal Science - Elementary

Capri Bettig, Linden Christian School, Light vs Dark: What Do Superworms Prefer?

 

Best Biological - Animal Science - Junior

Tristan Bernier, Laidlaw School, Bacteria in My Home

 

Best Biological - Animal Science - Intermediate

Zachary Berry St Boniface Diocesan, Feelin' Antsy

 

Best Biological - Animal Science - Senior

Jennifer Page Oak Park High School, Identification of Dopamine Neurons in Appetite Centres of the Brain

 

Best Biological - Plant Science - Elementary

Kartik Vinayak, Holy Cross, Suck it up! Capillary action of plants.

 

Best Biological - Plant Science - Junior

Dennis Drewnik, Ecole Seven Oaks Middle School, Uncovering cell-specific gene regulatory networks in plant

 

Best Biological - Plant Science - Intermediate

Monica Cabral, St Boniface Diocesan, The Effect of Hormones on the Growth of Crown Rust on Oats

 

Best Biotechnology - Elementary

Hannah Lyttle, Kidnetics Energy Girls, The most effective way to make West Nile RNA

 

Best Biotechnology - Junior

Ivory Jorgenson, Morris School, Cold Case

 

Best Biotechnology - Intermediate

Manjot Singh Sainbhi, Arthur A Leach, Utilization of Thin Stillage as an Alternate Growth Medium for Biofuels Production

 

Best Biotechnology - Senior

Yue Liu, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Phylogeny and Dating of the Extinct Stellerís Sea Cow Using DNA Hybridization Capture Technology

 

Best Chemistry - Elementary

Braeden De Dominicis, Linden Christian School, Cool Can

 

Best Chemistry - Junior

Geemitha Ratnayake, Acadia Junior High, What Is The Best Way of Purifying Lake Water

 

Best Chemistry - Intermediate

Dareen El-Sayed, Kelvin High School, Antibiotic Activity in Oregano

 

Best Chemistry - Senior

Ganesh Tailor, Sisler High School, Pee Power

 

Best Consumer Science - Elementary

Jakob McKenna, Brock Corydon, Lego vs. MegaBloks: which is stronger?

 

Best Consumer Science - Junior

Tiffany Le, Acadia Junior High, The Oily Truth...

 

Best Consumer Science - Intermediate

Monica Cenkowski, Grant Park High School, Which cream is the most effective moisturizer based on its electrical current?

 

Best Engineering - Elementary

Samara McKay, Athlone School, I'm No Crash Test Dummy

 

Best Engineering - Junior

Ilya Osachuk, John Pritchard School, How Noisy are Cowlings?: An Analog Study of Aircraft Turbine Engine Cowling Noise

 

Best Engineering - Intermediate

Yoonsik Park, Acadia Junior High, Sounds Cool! Using Sound to Create An Eco-Friendly Refrigerator

 

Best Environmental & Earth Science - Elementary

Kody Goddard, Brock Corydon, You're In It!

 

Best Environmental & Earth Science - Junior

Vanessa McKay, Ecole Golden Gate Middle School, Oh No, Acid Rain Down The Drain!

 

Best Environmental & Earth Science - Intermediate

Shrey Gupta, St John's Ravenscourt, Biogas Production using Seaweed

 

Best Health Science - Elementary

MALIKA SHARMA, Homeschool, HOW MUCH WALKING IS ENOUGH?

 

Best Health Science - Junior

Nadine Potts, Red River Valley Junior Academy, Anti-Oxidants

 

Best Health Science - Intermediate

Dominic Slivinski, St Boniface Diocesan, Mushroom Multiplication Mayhem

 

Best Health Science - Senior

Theo Wigle, Shaftesbury High School, Interaction of Insulin Signaling Proteins and Sarcoplasmic Reticulum Calcium Transport Pump in Cardi

 

Best Physics - Elementary

James Severa, Holy Ghost School, Bombs Away

 

Best Physics - Junior

Ally Enns, Balmoral Hall School, d=1/2 g t^2

 

Best Physics - Intermediate

Matthew Keenan, Red River Valley Junior Academy, Watch the ball fall

 

MSSS Major Award Results

Best Biological Science Group - Junior
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($50 cash)
John Vaccaro, Andrew Cundill, Laidlaw School, Driving and distractions

Best Biological Science Group - Intermediate
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($100 cash)
Andrea Abeysekera, Ann Ding, Acadia Junior High, Investigating The Growth Of Stevia Rebaudiana

Best Biological Science Group - Senior
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($150 cash)
Shuyi Wu, Nicole Burns, Fort Richmond Collegiate, An investigation of the properties of Phytophthora infestans and its control using mefenoxam

Best Physical Science Group - Elementary
Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($50 cash)
Andy  Fridfinnson, Grace Wightman, Angus McKay School, What's the Scoop on Poop?  Erasing Your Dog's Carbon Pawprint One Scoop at a Time

Best Physical Science Group - Junior
Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($50 cash)
Adam Takeuchi, Noah Klos, St Emile School, Keeo It Clean

Best Physical Science Group - Intermediate
Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($100 cash)
Himesh Ghimire, Mengje Qu, Acadia Junior High, Curds. . .Milk's Lumpy Relative

Best Physical Science Group - Senior
Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($150 cash)
Cole Mauws, Mike Gussakovsky, Shaftesbury High School, Effects of Radiation on the Decay of Acetylsalicylic Acid

Best Biological Science Individual - Elementary
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($100 cash)
Kaitlyn Claire Mendoza, Prairie Rose Elementary, Sugar Busters (Monosaccharaides VS Disaccharides)

Best Biological Science Individual - Junior
Sponsored by: Monsanto($100 cash)
Benjamin Liu, Acadia Junior High, Maleic Hydrazide's effect on the seedling growth and root chromosomes of Vicia Faba L.

Best Biological Science Individual - Intermediate
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($200 cash)
Justice  Linklater, Nisichawayasihk Neo Ohtinwak Collegiate , Making Biodiesel from used canola vegetable oil

Best Biological Science Individual - Senior
Sponsored by: Monsanto ($300 cash)
Xichi Yang, Kelvin High School, Conditional Knockout of the Notch 3 Gene in Mouse Mammary Cells by RMCE

Best Physical Science Individual - Elementary
Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($100 cash)
Steven Allison, Linden Christian School, Does the temperature of a puck affect how far it glides?                                          

Best Physical Science Individual - Junior
Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($100 cash)
Dirk Page, Homeschool, Improving the Efficiency of Helicopter Rotor Blades

Best Physical Science Individual - Intermediate
Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($200 cash)
Rylen de Vries, Kelvin High School, Gone With The Wind Tunnel (testing for better ballistic missile design)

Best Physical Science Individual - Senior
Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation ($300 cash)
Deelaka Ratnayake, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Chromium VI in Leather shoes due to improper leather tanning methods

Best Overall Group - Elementary
Sponsored by: Genesys Venture Inc ($125 cash)
Soffia Fridfinnson, Laurel Fife, Angus McKay School, What Catches a Dog's Eye?

Best Overall Group - Junior
Sponsored by: Genesys Venture Inc ($125 cash)
Colin Marsch, Talha Suboor, Acadia Junior High, The Effects of Acid Rain on Wheat Growth and How to Mitigate Them

Best Overall Group - Intermediate
Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($250 cash)
Soraya-Philia Mirkhosravi, Tomaz Marques, Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute, The Color Of Our Taste

Best Overall Group - Senior
Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($500 cash)
Laura Kim, Ashley Bell, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Using Nuclear Matrix to Detect Colorectal Cancer Cells

Best Overall Individual - Elementary
Sponsored by: Great West Life ($250 cash)
Dawson Mann, J A Cuddy, Harvesting The Sun - Solar Collection

Best Overall Individual - Junior
Sponsored by: Great West Life ($250 cash)
Abhishek  Chakraborty, Acadia Junior High, Effects of Folic Acid on Cellular Senescence

Best Overall Individual - Intermediate
Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($500 cash)
Shreyas Devalapurkar, Dakota Collegiate, The Effect of Chemical Stress on Protein Profile of Cells

Best Overall Individual - Senior
Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($1000 cash)
Sarah Wang, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Studying the Anti-parasitic Activity of a Novel Synthetic Compound

 

MSSS Canada-Wide Science Fair Results

Sponsored by: Canadian Cancer Society - Manitoba Division

Laura Kim, Ashley Bell, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Using Nuclear Matrix to Detect Colorectal Cancer Cells

 

Sponsored by: Monsanto

Shreyas Devalapurkar, Dakota Collegiate, The Effect of Chemical Stress on Protein Profile of Cells

 

Sponsored by: Manitoba Institute of Child Health

Abhishek Chakraborty, Acadia Junior High, Effects of Folic Acid on Cellular Senescence

 

Sponsored by: Province of Manitoba

Rylen de Vries, Kelvin High School, Gone With The Wind Tunnel (testing for better ballistic missile design)

 

Sponsored by: Science Teachers Association of Manitoba (STAM)

Sarah Wang, Fort Richmond Collegiate, Studying the Anti-parasitic Activity of a Novel Synthetic Compound

Advertisement

Advertise With Us

You can comment on most stories on The Winnipeg Free Press website. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or digital subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

Have Your Say

New to commenting? Check out our Frequently Asked Questions.

Have Your Say

Comments are open to The Winnipeg Free Press print or digital subscribers only. why?

Have Your Say

Comments are open to The Winnipeg Free Press Subscribers only. why?

The Winnipeg Free Press does not necessarily endorse any of the views posted. By submitting your comment, you agree to our Terms and Conditions. These terms were revised effective January 2015.

Advertisement

Advertise With Us