Hey there, time traveller!
This article was published 8/10/2013 (2658 days ago), so information in it may no longer be current.

A boil-water advisory has been issued by Manitoba Health for parts of Winnipeg and north of the Perimeter Highway.

Areas south of Bishop Grandin Boulevard to the Perimeter, and east of the Red River to the Seine River are under the advisory, said Winnipeg Regional Health Authority spokeswoman Heidi Graham Tuesday night.

The advisory is a precautionary measure following sampling results showing bacteria, Graham said, and more tests later could show it is a sampling error.

The source of the bacteria is not yet known, she said, although she reiterated the positive test could be the result of a sampling error.

There will be further results released Wednesday afternoon, Graham said.

In the meantime, people can go to www.manitoba.ca/drinkingwater for further information.

What to do?

If you are in the boil-water advisory area:

 

  • Tap water should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute and then stored in clean containers.
  • If you are boiling water in a microwave, put a glass rod, wooden or plastic microwave-safe stick (never metal) in the container so you do not super heat the water. 
  • An alternative to boiling water is to use water from a known safe source, such as bottled water or water from outside the advisory area.
  • Once water has been boiled it is safe to use for drinking, cooking, ice, washing fruits and vegetables, brushing teeth, feeding pets, etc.
  • Get rid of all ice, infant formula, juice, drink mixes, etc. that were made before the boil water advisory was issued.
  • You can use tap water for washing hands, dishes and laundry.
  • Adults and teens can shower or bath as long as they don’t swallow any water. Older children can be given a shower with a hand-held showerhead, avoiding the face. Younger children should be sponge-bathed only, because they are most likely to swallow tub or shower water.

 

-Manitoba Government