April 5, 2020

Winnipeg
0° C, A few clouds

Full Forecast

Winnipeg Free Press

ABOVE THE FOLD

Election results: Winnipeg school trustees

Hey there, time traveller!
This article was published 24/10/2018 (529 days ago), so information in it may no longer be current.

Below you'll find live 2018 election results for school trustees in Winnipeg divisions. 

Please note that we can display results only for wards in which Winnipeg voters cast a ballot; outside of Winnipeg we do not have access to live results reporting.

School Trustee for Louis Riel Ward 1
To be elected: 2

Louise JOHNSTON

32.33%4,244 votes

Cindy TURNER

27.32%3,587 votes

Other

40.35%5,297 votes

Claude PLANTE: 23.67% - 3107 votes
Tanya POMANSKI: 16.68% - 2190 votes

School Trustee for Louis Riel Ward 2
To be elected: 2

Chris SIGURDSON

39.19%4,788 votes

Robert PAGE

33.41%4,082 votes

Other

27.40%3,347 votes

Mark OLFERT: 14.28% - 1744 votes
Rodger SALM: 13.12% - 1603 votes

School Trustee for Louis Riel Ward 3
To be elected: 3

Sandy NEMETH

24.59%8,139 votes

Josie LANDRY

22.46%7,432 votes

Other

52.95%17,523 votes

Neil VADEBONCOEUR: 18.96% - 6276 votes
Ian RICHARDSON: 15.05% - 4981 votes
Denisa GAVAN-KOOP: 11.91% - 3940 votes
Ajay GUPTA: 7.03% - 2326 votes

School Trustee for Louis Riel Ward 4
To be elected: 2

Pamela KOLOCHUK

36.72%7,374 votes

Tom PARKER

19.71%3,957 votes

Other

43.57%8,749 votes

Jay MYSHKOWSKY: 16.69% - 3352 votes
Hugh COBURN: 15.93% - 3198 votes
Darcy COLLIGNON: 10.95% - 2199 votes

School Trustee for Pembina Trails Ward 1
To be elected: 3

Gerry MELNYK

24.27%5,641 votes

Dianne ZUK

22.54%5,238 votes

Other

53.19%12,361 votes

Jaime GLENAT: 19.91% - 4628 votes
Jessica PERRY: 16.12% - 3747 votes
Sam ZURZOLO: 9.14% - 2123 votes
Corey BURGESS: 8.02% - 1863 votes

School Trustee for Pembina Trails Ward 2
To be elected: 3

David JOHNSON

25.54%8,128 votes

Sheila BILLINGHURST

24.97%7,947 votes

Other

49.49%15,747 votes

Tim JOHNSON: 22.73% - 7232 votes
Andrew HARDER: 13.55% - 4311 votes
Sukh SINGH: 13.21% - 4204 votes

School Trustee for Pembina Trails Ward 3
To be elected: 3

Julie FISHER

20.03%5,038 votes

Kathleen McMILLAN

18.95%4,766 votes

Other

61.01%15,343 votes

Cindy NACHTIGALL: 16.72% - 4204 votes
Jasmine BRAR: 15.96% - 4014 votes
Laureen GOODRIDGE: 11.31% - 2845 votes
Alia HARB: 6.97% - 1754 votes
Yunusa SALAMI: 4.54% - 1141 votes
Laurie LAZER-McCORRIE: 2.76% - 693 votes
Simon STRAUMAN: 2.75% - 692 votes

School Trustee for River East Transcona Ward 1
To be elected: 2

Colleen CARSWELL

44.04%6,302 votes

Jerry SODOMLAK

32.75%4,686 votes

 

  

Adam BURKOWSKI: 23.21% - 3322 votes

School Trustee for River East Transcona Ward 2
To be elected: 2

Rod GIESBRECHT - Acclaimed

John TOEWS - Acclaimed

School Trustee for River East Transcona Ward 3
To be elected: 2

Brianne GOERTZEN

36.95%4,511 votes

Keith MORRISON

25.21%3,078 votes

Other

37.85%4,621 votes

Roland HEADLEY: 21.22% - 2591 votes
Jason CRAMPTON: 16.63% - 2030 votes

School Trustee for River East Transcona Ward 4
To be elected: 2

Susan OLYNIK

38.87%6,037 votes

Peter KOTYK

36.43%5,658 votes

 

  

Brenda BAGE: 17.71% - 2750 votes
Rob GIGIEL: 6.99% - 1085 votes

School Trustee for Seine River Ward 1
To be elected: 3

Wendy BLOOMFIELD

34.65%1,304 votes

Greg REID

20.99%790 votes

Other

44.36%1,669 votes

Gary NELSON: 18.66% - 702 votes
Warren REAVELY: 13.45% - 506 votes
Neil REAVELY: 12.25% - 461 votes

School Trustee for Seven Oaks Ward 2
To be elected: 4

Maria SANTOS

15.84%4,829 votes

Other

84.14%25,648 votes

Greg McFARLANE: 14.61% - 4454 votes
Diane CAMERON: 14.48% - 4413 votes
Derek DABEE: 14.11% - 4300 votes
Paul ONG: 12.09% - 3684 votes
Debbie SHANE: 9.54% - 2909 votes
Kelly LEGASPI: 8.60% - 2621 votes
Jaspal BEDI: 5.36% - 1635 votes
Christian TARDI: 5.35% - 1632 votes

School Trustee for Seven Oaks Ward 3
To be elected: 4

Teresa JAWORSKI - Acclaimed

Edward PLOSZAY - Acclaimed

Richard SAWKA - Acclaimed

Claudia SARBIT - Acclaimed

School Trustee for St. James - Assiniboia King Edward - Deer Lodge Ward
To be elected: 3

Jennifer LAWSON

25.72%3,570 votes

Nicole BOWERING

24.87%3,452 votes

Other

49.41%6,858 votes

Holly HUNTER: 16.82% - 2334 votes
Peter WOODS: 16.69% - 2317 votes
Vicki REMPEL: 10.64% - 1477 votes
Adam TAPLIN: 5.26% - 730 votes

School Trustee for St. James - Assiniboia Kirkfield - St. Charles Ward
To be elected: 3

Cheryl SMUKOWICH

25.77%4,772 votes

Sandy LETHBRIDGE

22.53%4,172 votes

Other

51.69%9,573 votes

Bruce CHEGUS: 17.65% - 3269 votes
Megan WEGERT: 11.61% - 2150 votes
Charles RAMJUG: 10.85% - 2010 votes
Zachary LINNICK: 6.49% - 1202 votes
Lou MULVENNA: 5.09% - 942 votes

School Trustee for St. James - Assiniboia Silver Heights - Booth Ward
To be elected: 3

Craig JOHNSON

18.91%3,275 votes

Craig GLENNIE

18.88%3,270 votes

Other

62.21%10,773 votes

Bryan METCALFE: 18.38% - 3183 votes
Tracey DREXLER: 15.69% - 2717 votes
Craig McGREGOR: 15.27% - 2645 votes
Kris KENDALL: 12.87% - 2228 votes

School Trustee for Winnipeg Ward 1
To be elected: 1

Jamie DUMONT

71.52%4,821 votes

Bruce KEMP

28.48%1,920 votes

School Trustee for Winnipeg Ward 2
To be elected: 1

Chris BROUGHTON

68.68%4,062 votes

Michael CARDILLO

31.32%1,852 votes

School Trustee for Winnipeg Ward 3
To be elected: 1

Mark WASYLIW - Acclaimed

School Trustee for Winnipeg Ward 4
To be elected: 1

Lisa NAYLOR - Acclaimed

School Trustee for Winnipeg Ward 5
To be elected: 1

Cindy MURDOCH

58.29%3,100 votes

Kevin FREEDMAN

41.71%2,218 votes

School Trustee for Winnipeg Ward 6
To be elected: 1

Yijie CHEN

56.56%2,443 votes

Rey SANGALANG

43.44%1,876 votes

School Trustee for Winnipeg Ward 7
To be elected: 1

Arlene REID - Acclaimed

School Trustee for Winnipeg Ward 8
To be elected: 1

Betty EDEL

73.66%3,761 votes

Christine BROUZES

26.34%1,345 votes

School Trustee for Winnipeg Ward 9
To be elected: 1

Linda SCHATKOWSKY

42.36%2,848 votes

Gagandeep CHAHAL

17.80%1,197 votes

Other

39.84%2,679 votes

Michael SUGAWARA: 15.91% - 1070 votes
Dennae KOSHELANYK: 12.94% - 870 votes
Robert BUTERNOWSKY: 10.99% - 739 votes

The Free Press Election Extra lets you know about everything that matters in 2018’s civic election. Receive it in your inbox three times a week until Election Day.

The Free Press would like to thank our readers for their patience while comments were not available on our site. We're continuing to work with our commenting software provider on issues with the platform. In the meantime, if you're not able to see comments after logging in to our site, please try refreshing the page.

You can comment on most stories on The Winnipeg Free Press website. You can also agree or disagree with other comments. All you need to do is be a Winnipeg Free Press print or digital subscriber to join the conversation and give your feedback.

Have Your Say

Have Your Say

Comments are open to The Winnipeg Free Press print or digital subscribers only. why?

Have Your Say

Comments are open to The Winnipeg Free Press Subscribers only. why?

By submitting your comment, you agree to abide by our Community Standards and Moderation Policy. These guidelines were revised effective February 27, 2019. Have a question about our comment forum? Check our frequently asked questions.