Canada-Wide Science Fair Winners

Hey there, time traveller!
This article was published 28/4/2013 (3102 days ago), so information in it may no longer be current.

Canada-Wide Science Fair Winners

— Abhinav Dhingra, Fort Richmond Collegiate: Ellagic Acid Selectively Inhibits Cardiotoxic Effects of Chemotherapy Drug Doxorubicin; Sponsored by: Canadian Cancer Society - Manitoba Division

— Abhishek Chakraborty, Acadia Junior High School: Effects of Folic Acid on Senescence and Migration of HeLa Cells; Sponsored by: Monsanto

— Shreyas Devalapurkar, Dakota Collegiate: The Effect of Differential Molecular Weight Proteins in Rescue of Oxidative Damage; Sponsored by: Manitoba Institute of Child Health

— Ella Thomson, Balmoral Hall School: The Increase in Mitochondrial Dysfunction with the Progression of Alzheimer’s Disease; Sponsored by: Province of Manitoba

— Michael Xu, St. John’s-Ravenscourt School: A Unique Mouse Model to Understand Human Disease Progression from Myelodysplastic Syndromes (MDS) Le ; Sponsored by: Richardson Foundation

— Dirk Page, Ecole Romeo Dallaire: ‘Building a Low-cost Hydraulic Animatron; Sponsored by: Science Teachers Association of Manitoba (STAM)

 

Major Award Winners

— Best Biological Science Group - Elementary

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($50 cash)

Doreen Angela Macam, Jen Arielle Remocal, Red River Valley Junior Academy, ‘Flower Power’

— Best Biological Science Group - Junior

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($50 cash)

Nancy Duong, Nicole Baltazar , General Wolfe, ‘Connecting Senses ‘

— Best Biological Science Group - Intermediate

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($100 cash)

Katherine Li, Alice Su , Fort Richmond Collegiate, ‘Urban Eco-Friendly Weed Management ‘

— Best Biological Science Group - Senior

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($150 cash)

Ankit Bahl, Sachin Vijayan, St Maurice School, ‘The Relationship Between Leg Dominance and ACL Injuries’

— Best Physical Science Group - Elementary

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($50 cash)

Yanik Toupin, Eric Alarie, Ecole Christine Lesperance, ‘La bille la plus rapide’

— Best Physical Science Group - Junior

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($50 cash)

Delanie Yahampath, Nisali Muthumuni, St John’s Ravenscourt, ‘Chasing the Sun: Solar Panel Angles Effecting Energy’

— Best Physical Science Group - Intermediate

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($100 cash)

Yoonsik Park, Henry Li, Fort Richmond Collegiate, ‘Analysis of Bacteria for Potential Bioremediation of Tellurite’

— Best Biological Science Individual - Elementary

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($100 cash)

Malika Sharma, Holy Cross, ‘Apple Appealing Appetizing’

— Best Biological Science Individual - Junior

Sponsored by: Monsanto($100 cash)

Shayak Chakrabarti, Henry G Izatt, ‘Elucidation of the Role of Tumor Suppressor Protein p53 and Cellular’

— Best Biological Science Individual - Intermediate

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($200 cash)

Abhishek Chakraborty , Acadia Junior High, ‘Effects of Folic Acid on Senescence and Migration of HeLa Cells ‘

— Best Biological Science Individual - Senior

Sponsored by: Monsanto ($300 cash)

Ella Thomson, Balmoral Hall School, ‘The Increase in Mitochondrial Dysfunction with the Progression of Alzheimer’s Disease ‘

 — Best Physical Science Individual - Elementary

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($100 cash)

Noah Davidson, Athlone School, ‘A Pressure Packed Kick - Does The Temperature Of A Football Affect How Far It Can Be Kicked ‘

— Best Physical Science Individual - Junior

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($100 cash)

Daniel Wilson, Acadia Junior High, ‘It’s only rocket science!’

— Best Physical Science Individual - Intermediate

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($200 cash)

Amanda Wong, Grant Park High School, ‘Can the Big 5 Test Predict Belbin’s Team Roles?’

— Best Physical Science Individual - Senior

Sponsored by: Multi Material Stewardship of Manitoba ($300 cash)

Dareen El-Sayed, Kelvin High School, ‘The Anti-Diabetic Activity of Rosemary through the Inhibition of α-Glucosidase’

— Best Overall Group - Elementary

Sponsored by: Genesys Venture Inc ($125 cash)

Steve Tagarao, Jaquayne Mighty, Red River Valley Junior Academy, ‘Biomass Friendly Paper’

— Best Overall Group - Junior

Sponsored by: Genesys Venture Inc ($125 cash)

Alexandra Skwarchuk, Wynonna Mendoza, Ecole River Heights, ‘How Do Sunscreen And Lysol Affect The Growth Of Algae?’

— Best Overall Group - Intermediate

Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($250 cash)

Colin Marsch, Talha Suboor, Acadia Junior High, ‘The Effects of Increased Temperatures on Crops and How to Abate Them With Benzylaminopurine’

— Best Overall Group - Senior

Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($500 cash)

Allen Liu, Benjamin Wang, St John’s Ravenscourt, ‘The Effects of HA-DOX in Preventing Breast Cancer Metastasis in BALB/c Nude Mice’

— Best Overall Individual - Elementary

Sponsored by: Great West Life ($250 cash)

Samara McKay, Athlone School, ‘Caution Thin Ice - Snowmobile Rescue System’

— Best Overall Individual - Junior

Sponsored by: Great West Life ($250 cash)

Dirk Page, Ecole Romeo Dallaire, ‘Building a Low-cost Hydraulic Animatron’

— Best Overall Individual - Intermediate

Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($500 cash)

Abhinav Dhingra, Fort Richmond Collegiate, ‘Ellagic Acid Selectively Inhibits Cardiotoxic Effects of Chemotherapy Drug Doxorubicin ‘

— Best Overall Individual - Senior

Sponsored by: Doctors Manitoba ($1000 cash)

Shreyas Devalapurkar, Dakota Collegiate, ‘The Effect of Differential Molecular Weight Proteins in Rescue of Oxidative Damage’

Medal results for the 2013 Manitoba Schools Science Symposium

Elementary

Honourable Mention: Aurora Bowers, Charles Sinclair; Elise Bourcier, Assiniboine; Trinity Stranger, Paige Ross, Charles Sinclair; Afnan Mukhtar, Alhijra Islamic; Cairah Calixto-Vargas, Prairie Rose; Aidan Smith, St Ignatius; Shiana Sagar, St Gerard; Bhavya Kumar Madan, Faith Academy; Miguel Dulguime, Holy Ghost; Hiba Muhammad, Alhijra Islamic; Kaitlyn Sokolsky, Charles Sinclair; Olive Jonasson, MacNeill; Eunice Laurel, Sophie Narine, Prairie Rose; Mandeep Mangat, St Maurice; Gavin Simon, Nicholas Ly, Viscount Alexander; Boru Ali, Usama Ali, Alhijra Islamic; Justin Opida, John Tadoy, Holy Cross; Grace Penner, Danica Belton, Queenston; Jasper Leduc, JB Mitchell; Ebunoluwa Adoye, Holy Cross.

Bronze Medal: Erik Goddard, Brock Corydon; Andy Quach, Marcus Esguerra, Stanley Knowles; Brianna Bowers, Charles Sinclair; Yussra Abdo Mitiku, Nabihah Mohammed Ahmed Imam, Alhijra Islamic; Aliyah Nelson, Tavania Roberts, Ginew; Taylor Bryksa, Kayla Mintenko, Queenston; Lexy Sorokowski, Dr George Johnson Middle; Jacob Alho, Dieppe; Melanie Gonzalez, St Ignatius; Evan Chan, Linden Christian; Sparsh Goel, Winnipeg Mennonite; Mallory Mathison Eddie, Jessica Miner, MacNeill; Delaney Thorsteinson, Maya Sullivan, Viscount Alexander; Adrienne Groening, Lowe Farm; Jamelena Mari Andrabado, Holy Ghost; Ose Izokun, Viscount Alexander; Jacob Grant, Holy Ghost; Claudian Panescu, Holy Ghost; Chloe Bird, Halle Cochrane, Charles Sinclair; Kaylyn Crate, Alayna Sanderson, Charles Sinclair; Danielle Sofia Blanco, Holy Ghost; Janelle Nuwabiine, Galli Kubari, St Gerard; Phoebe Crate, Chanel Hart, Charles Sinclair; Nathaniel Murdock, Madison Asham, Charles Sinclair; Aidan Perreault, Viscount Alexander; Duy Tran, Prairie Rose; Jasmeen Grewal, Aimtoj Dhaliwal, Holy Ghost; Emily Shewfelt, MacNeill; Kyle Tichon, Aaron Duncanson, Dieppe; Brie Toews, MacNeill; Taylor Stevens, Matthew Yablonski, Sigurbjorg Stefanson; AhdithyaRajan P. Visweswaran, Ryerson; Rochelle Atkinson, Daisha Roberts, Ginew; Lailalyn Ariola, Prairie Rose; Taylor Ayers, Isabella Romani, Viscount Alexander; Wardah Sahar Tariq, Zahrah Sahar Tariq, Alhijra Islamic; Ananya Muralidharan, St Maurice.

Silver Medal: Speranza Albensi, Beautiful Savior Lutheran; Massimo Fruck, Dieppe; Simone Macfarlane, Holy Cross; Pietro Grande, St Ignatius; Alena Simpson, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Angelo Tipan, Prairie Rose; Isaiah Hirst, St Ignatius; Connor Dobson, Aidan Labossiére, Viscount Alexander; Jewel Remocal, Clair Janice Padasas, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Ethan Graveline, Prairie Rose; Mya Campbell, Jasmine Grabbish, Dr George Johnson Middle; Sophia Sacco, Linden Christian; Ciaran Woods, St Ignatius; Gregory Karvelas, Linden Christian; Jakob McKenna, Brock Corydon; Krzysztof Mokosinski, Holy Ghost; Camilla Kacsmar, JB Mitchell; Kartik Vinayak, Nathaniel Hernandez, Holy Cross; Steffa Fridfinnson, Kate Stewart, Angus McKay; Sophie Janzen, Linden Christian; Mercedes Ward, Matheson Island; Clarissa Nitafan, Holy Ghost; Simon Wray-Jantz, Evan Dannenberg, The Laureate Academy; Presley Solar-Mackay, Dieppe; Simone Alessandra Blanco, Holy Ghost; Kyle Cochrane, Koby Wilson, Charles Sinclair; Tyra Lopes, Nia Cochrance, Charles Sinclair; Emma Hatfield, Kaniav Hakimzadeh, Viscount Alexander; Angelee Dofeliz, Angel Sto. Domingo, Holy Ghost; Arusha Raban, JB Mitchell; John Faheem, Linden Christian; Kamryn Celine Mendoza, Prairie Rose; Lance Arcon, Sebastien Sarrondo, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Jonabel Cruz, Holy Ghost; Marcus Cabral, Holy Ghost; John Verga, Holy Ghost; Denise Dela Cruz, Jann Dereka Miranda, Prairie Rose; Mahyar MirRashed, Van Wallegham; Robbie Comberbach, Riel Lewer, Dieppe; Erik Bakke, Linden Christian.

Gold Medal: Kayla Bergmann, Linden Christian; Malika Sharma, Holy Cross; Jen Arielle Remocal, Doreen Angela Macam, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Zeyad Mohamed, Victor Mager; Hannahly Blaire Tagarao, Madison Mutya, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Gabriella Lampman, Claire Signatovich, St Ignatius; Christian Romanowski, Queenston; Rhyz Abella, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Omar Benson, Holy Cross; Samara McKay, Athlone; Juliet Hitchcock, Brock Corydon; Carter Thomas, Linden Christian; Jack Mickelthwate, Brock Corydon; Bashi Gelle, Muzzammil Azami, Alhijra Islamic; Fionn Forbes, Strathmillan; Jaquayne Mighty, Steve Tagarao, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Mackenzie Kreitz, Emily Knook, Viscount Alexander; Noah Bergmann, Linden Christian; Holly Murdock, Charles Sinclair; Matthew Szpakowski, Holy Ghost; Abdullah Rashid, Van Wallegham; Rohan Sethi, St Maurice; Jestine Hailey Arciaga, Holy Ghost; Shahnaz Shah, Wajed Ben Shaban, Alhijra Islamic; Soffia Fridfinnson, Zoe Dyck, Angus McKay; Kelsey Omaga, Jezza Amante, Holy Ghost; Jordan Braun, Bannnatyne; Eric Alarie, Yanik Toupin, Christine Lesperance; Noah Davidson, Athlone.

Junior

Honourable Mention: Jessica Kowalski, Portia Grande, Gillis; Lailah Weimar, Gillis; Cali Mazur, Abby Potter, Acadia; Marvin Poblete, Arvin Bernardo, Holy Ghost; Anthony Duan, Acadia; Rianna Starr, Shantel Nelson , Ginew; Karar-Ali Alsaaidi, Alhijra Islamic; Abdul Hassan, Alhijra Islamic; Kristina Colmer, St Gerard; Deepal Kumar, Henry G Izatt.

Bronze Medal: Angel Daquis, Kelsey Gutierrez, Holy Ghost; Brina Erenberg, Dr George Johnson Middle; Sam Kornelson, Stoneybrook Middle; Hannah Lyttle, Kidnetics Energy Girls; Aliyah Littlejohn, Fawn Seymour, Ginew; Chelsea McCallum , St Aidan’s Christian; Dalia Essa, Alhijra Islamic; Kody Goddard, River Heights; Andy Fridfinnson, Munroe Junior; Nadia Gill, Jenna Latimer, Viscount Alexander; Tristan Landry, Jonathon Berg, Lowe Farm; Collin Nickel, Linden Christian; Zachary Sarrasin, Sterling Camara, The Laureate Academy; Ronald Zacharias, Cole Allen, Holy Cross; Beatrice Sonico, Holy Cross; Jackson Pankratz, Linden Christian; Matthew Hewlett, Charleswood; Juel Southwind, Jordan Larocque, Ginew; Paul Wertepny, Holy Ghost; Raquel Klutskow, St. Aidan’s Christian; Angelique Pangilinan, Holy Cross; Mackenzy Groot, Kirsten Peterson, Dr George Johnson Middle; Sydney Kwok, Hannah Ren, Acadia; Adelle Rawluk, Veronica Aragon, Holy Cross; Hannah Belinski, Trynity Ehrmantraut, Gillis; Mansi Bhatnagar , Homeschool; Kathryn Wall, Linden Christian; Damien Mulchan, Holy Ghost; James Severa, Holy Ghost; Mila Lobato de Faria, Kieran Schellenberg, The Laureate Academy; Cameron Lozinski, Dr George Johnson Middle; Grayson Lewer, The Laureate Academy.

Silver Medal: Alexandra Whyard, Angie Buchel, Van Wallegham; Sarah Klingbell, Emily Klingbell, Gillis; Kirbee Wallis, Gillis; Adara LePage, Kenidi Longclaws, St Mary’s Academy; Abedamola Egunjobi , Kamran Zahid, Acadia; Ethiraj Vijayakumar, Vignesh Vijayakumar, Acadia; Kaitlyn Claire Mendoza, Stanley Knowles; Ali El-Sayed, Linden Meadows; Danielle Mendoza, Holy Cross; Hiruni Jayaratne, Taryn Watson, Acadia; Xizhe Hu, William Kong, Acadia; Brooke Belisle, Acadia; Harleen Sekhon , Acadia; Prasansa Subedi, Acadia; Sabrina Leenders, Acadia; Delica Leboe-McGowan, Balmoral Hall; Mackenzie Wong, Grant Park; Tooba Razi, Acadia; Emily Grant, Holy Ghost; Maverick Sinclair, Little Saskatchewan; Alesa Isaak, Katlin Johnstone, Lowe Farm; Victoria Garson, Alicia Mallette, Charles Sinclair; Andre Bancolita, Holy Cross; Alexander Christodoulou, Linden Christian; Elizabeth Kautz, Holy Cross; Ahmad Chehadeh, Alhijra Islamic; Cassandra Phaneuf, Van Wallegham; Aymen El-mazini, Alhijra Islamic; Jerome Mansilla, Stanley Knowles; Justin Omaga, Holy Ghost; Alexandra Degen, St Mary’s Academy; Hannah Lubi, Opeyemi Adeoye, Holy Cross; Adam Williams, St Gerard; Bea Mariz Bernardo, Kailani Joy Pagtakhan, St Mary’s Academy; Katherine Burley, Balmoral Hall.

Gold Medal: Warrehn Desilva, Van Wallegham; Kara Glor, Linden Christian; Tiandra Mighty, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Maitry Mistry, Acadia; Gillian Chiu, Balmoral Hall; Sarah Gazze, Karol Velandia, Acadia; Kaily Price, Holy Cross; Luc Alarie, Christine Lesperance; Geemitha Ratnayake, Acadia; Stelio Constantinides, Linden Christian; Justin Cheng, Acadia; Tiffany Le, Acadia; Kristen Goodmansson, Jennifer Wang, Acadia; Dirk Page, Romeo Dallaire; Delanie Yahampath, Nisali Muthumuni, St John’s Ravenscourt; Wynonna Mendoza, Alexandra Skwarchuk, River Heights; Grace Tian, Acadia; Grace Slivinski, Holy Ghost; Luis Perez, Holy Ghost; Nancy Duong, Nicole Baltazar , General Wolfe; Stephanie Knysh, Kate George, St Mary’s Academy; Mohamed Hassan, Alhijra Islamic; Haroon Rashid, Van Wallegham; Savini Amarakoon, Acadia; Varsha Subramanian, Acadia; Shayak Chakrabarti, Henry G Izatt; Matthew Condappa, Otitiskiwin Kiskinwamahtowekamik; Ivana Zagrodnik, Adrianna Anastacio, St Charles Catholic; Daniel Wilson, Acadia; Chelsea guenot, Holy Cross.

Intermediate

Honourable Mention: Liam Marshall, Keely McPeek, Acadia; Sonya Alvarez, Juliette Nishimwe, St Boniface Diocesan; Vanessa Felice Malinis, Mark Daveson Balaswit, Sisler; Zach Vasas, Aidan Hiscott, Sisler.

Bronze: Amanda Cahatol, Dianne Guinto, Sisler; Robyn Soutcharith, Alexis Yabut, General Wolfe; Damian Dragne, Dominic Gocik, St Boniface Diocesan; Abhiram Santhosh, Kelvin; Rhea Rosa Resendes, Sisler; Victor Oranu, St Boniface Diocesan; Zoha Muhammad, Transcona Collegiate; Clarissa Jimenez, Julia Jimenez, Sisler; Nilusha Wijewardana, Navindya Perera, Acadia; Alyssa Ragbirsingh, St Boniface Diocesan; Princess Jahziel Lastra, Rizaley Patio, Sisler; Moneca Dunsford, Hannah Payumo, St Boniface Diocesan; Jonhelyn Lantin, Ninna Marie Opena, Sisler; Nathan Gabriel, St Boniface Diocesan; Alexandra Enns, Balmoral Hall; Simranjit Saroya, Harsimran Kaur, Sisler.

Silver: Niraj Ballam Nagaraj, Steinback Regional High Scool; Chelsea Zhu, Oliver Wang , Fort Richmond Collegiate; Magdalina Buratchuk, Ula Graves, St Boniface Diocesan; Ann Ding, Mengjie Qu, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Cynthia Merlyn James, Manisha Jose, Acadia; Breanna Belisle, Vicky Zhang, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Jabin Coleman, Robel Feshasion, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Destiny Desmarais, Little Saskatchewan; Philip Kawalec, Winnica Beltrano, Sisler; Stephanie Famini, Sarah Famini, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Janithra Muhandiram, Isham Umair, Acadia

Gold: Calvin Loi, Anjelica Molino, Sisler; Diana Limliman, Sharlene Nicole Mabasa, St Boniface Diocesan; Benjamin Liu, St John’s Ravenscourt; Dennis Drewnik, Sisler; Kanchini Ratnayaka, Rushika Khatkar, Acadia; Colin Marsch, Talha Suboor, Acadia; Tim Roth, Kelvin; Andrea Abeysekera, Liz He, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Alice Su , Katherine Li, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Amanda Wong, Grant Park; Ashley Lynes, Sisler; Tara Brass, Little Saskatchewan; Henry Li, Yoonsik Park, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Kiana Delos Santos , James Remocal, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Abhishek Chakraborty , Acadia; Foluso Oyelana, Red River Valley Junior Academy; Abhinav Dhingra, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Michael Pang, Frank Yu, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Jason Cegayle, Jerlyn Aguason, Sisler.

Senior

Bronze Medal: Thyaharajan P. Visweswaran, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Ailin Liao, Catherine Long, Fort Richmond Collegiate.

Silver Medal: Ashali Wanigasekara, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Christine Vaccaro, Ravit Shterenberg, Shaftesbury; Che Eun (Sandy) Lee, St Mary’s Academy.

Gold Medal: Pratik Shah, Ullas Gurukumar, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Taihyun Lee, David Liu, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Anna Liu, Shaftesbury; Benjamin Wang, Allen Liu, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Charmaine Agsalud, Sisler; Dareen El-Sayed, Kelvin; Shreyas Devalapurkar, Dakota Collegiate; Ashley Bell, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Ella Thomson, Balmoral Hall; Michael Xu, St John’s Ravenscourt; Sachin Vijayan, Ankit Bahl, Fort Richmond Collegiate; Deborah Chan, Fort Richmond Collegiate.